Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Lamberto, 326 N.W.2d at 306.

Compare

a. Fines

The Iowa Code provides the maximum fines for contempt of court:

"1. In the supreme court or the court of appeals, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars . . .; 2. Before district judges, district associate judges, and associate juvenile judges by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars . . .; and 3. Before judicial magistrates, by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars . . . ."

Iowa Code § 665.4.

Compare

b. Jail

The Iowa Code provides the possible jail sentences for contempt:

  1. In the supreme court or the court of appeals . . . imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months . . . ; 2. Before district judges, district associate judges, and associate juvenile judges . . . imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months . . . ; 3. Before judicial magistrates . . . imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding thirty days.

Iowa Code § 665.4.

Compare

2. Criminal contempt

Criminal contempt is punitive and "is indispensable to the protection of due and orderly administration of justice and in maintaining the authority and dignity of the court."