Reporter's Recording Guide
[…] Fla. Stat. § 934.02(a)(12).

Compare

Hidden cameras

The state’s video voyeurism laws prohibit the installation of any imaging devices “to secretly view, broadcast, or record a person, without that person’s knowledge and consent” in circumstances where the person is privately exposing the body in an area where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, including bathrooms and fitting rooms. Fla. Stat. § 810.145.

The law also bans secretly videotaping underneath or through clothing without the subject’s consent. Id.

These prohibitions, however, only apply to recordings made for the person’s “amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person,” and therefore presumably should not apply to recordings made strictly for newsgathering. Fla. Stat. § 810.145; see Parkerson v. State, 163 So. 3d 683, 690 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015).

Compare

Criminal penalties