Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 199.4.

Compare

d. Language

The motion to quash should recite the statutory privilege and the purpose of the law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§22.021-22.025 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11. It should also make it clear that the subpoenaing party has the burden and the burden is a heightened standard of clear and specific evidence. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §22.024; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11, §§4 and 5; see also Texas R. Civ. Proc. 176.6. When filing a Motion to Quash, it is helpful to cite to the language in the privilege which presumes the privilege applies when asserted “except as otherwise provided by this article, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §22.023 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11, §3.

Compare

e. Additional material