Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §22.021(1) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11, §1(3).

The statute does not expressly apply to student journalists and would only apply to academic researchers if they fall within the definition of journalist.

Compare

B. Whose privilege is it?

The privilege belongs to a “journalist, a journalist’s employer or a person with an independent contract with a journalist” in the civil and non-confidential criminal context.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §22.024 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11, §5.  The privilege belongs solely to the journalist when applied to a subpoena seeking information regarding a confidential source.  Tex. Code Crim.