Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] CR 30(b)(1). Similar procedures are applicable in criminal cases. CrR 4.6(c), 4.8.

Subpoenas for civil and criminal trials are governed by statute. RCW 5.56.010; RCW 10.52.040.

Compare

2. Deposit of security

There are no specific requirements regarding deposit of security in support of the issuance of a subpoena against a reporter or news organization. Generally, a witness fee is required in connection with the issuance of any civil subpoena. See, e.g., RCW 5.56.010 ("No such person shall be compelled to attend as a witness in any civil action or proceeding unless the fees be paid or tendered him which are allowed by law for one day's attendance as a witness and for traveling to and returning from the place where he is required to attend, together with any allowance for meals and lodging theretofore fixed as specified herein."). A different rule prevails for criminal trial subpoenas. RCW 10.52.040.

Compare

3. Filing of affidavit

Washington court rules do not require that a subpoenaing party make any sworn statement in order to procure the reporter's testimony or materials.