Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Code § 57-3-10) expand upon constitutional protections articulated earlier in West Virginia caselaw.  While the West Virginia Constitution does not contain an explicit reporter’s "shield" or privilege law provision, in the case of Hudok, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia articulated a qualified privilege for reporters, citing Article III, § 7 of the West Virginia Constitution, in addition to the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and the Branzburg standard, as the bases for the qualified reporter's privilege. Article III, § 7 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in pertinent part:

"No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed."

Compare

C. Federal constitutional provision

The qualified reporter's privilege in West Virginia is based on the Branzburg standard and the state Supreme Court's application of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, as explained in Hudok.