Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Nevertheless, it must be remembered that the court in that case specifically refused to define the contours of the reporters' privilege in other types of factual circumstances, so that holding can be viewed as limited to the specific facts of that case.

Compare

c. Source is an eyewitness to a crime

The Reporters’ Privilege statute, W.Va. Code § 57-3-10, now protects reporters from compelled disclosure of a confidential source (or disclosure of information that could identify a confidential source) in criminal and grand jury proceedings, “unless such testimony is necessary to prevent imminent death, serious bodily injury or unjust incarceration.”  Interestingly, the exceptions do not expressly include testimony which would identify the perpetrator of a crime, unless such identification is necessary to prevent unjust incarceration.

Compare

3. Balancing of interests