Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 811 F.2d at 142.  Thus, who is covered by the reporters’ privilege under Hudok appears to depend upon the person's intent at the inception of the information-gathering process and whether the person is involved in activities traditionally associated with the gathering and dissemination of news, but is not dependent on whether the person is a member of the “institutionalized” press.

Compare

A. Statutory and case law definitions

Compare

1. Traditional news gatherers

Compare

a. Reporter

The Reporters’ Privilege statute, W.Va. Code § 57-3-10, defines who is a “reporter” entitled to the statutory privilege to be protected from compelled disclosure of confidential sources or information that may be used to identify a confidential source.  In the statute, a "Reporter" means “a person who regularly gathers, prepares, collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports, or publishes news or information that concerns matters of public interest for dissemination to the public for a substantial portion of the person's livelihood, or a supervisor, or employer of that person in that capacity: Provided, That a student reporter at an accredited educational institution who meets all of the requirements of this definition, except that his or her reporting may not provide a portion of his or her livelihood, meets the definition of reporter for purposes of this section.”  See generally Ramezan v.