New Hampshire
[…] In 1994, the Supreme Court of New Hampshire published an opinion of the justices assessing proposed anti-SLAPP legislation. The opinion was requested by the state Senate as they considered SB 661, a bill that would create a special motion to strike for SLAPP suits. In its opinion, the NH Supreme Court wrote that the proposed special motion to strike procedure would violate the New Hampshire Constitution by depriving litigants of the right to a jury trial.

Of Note: Under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507:15, if the court considers any action or defense to be frivolous or “intended to harass or intimidate the prevailing party,” the court or the prevailing party can make a motion for summary judgment and be awarded with “the amount of costs and attorneys’ fees incurred by the prevailing party plus $1,000.” 

Stay informed by signing up for our mailing list

Keep up with our work by signing up to receive our monthly newsletter. We'll send you updates about the cases we're doing with journalists, news organizations, and documentary filmmakers working to keep you informed.