District of Columbia
[…] Skip to content

District of Columbia

The District of Columbia’s Anti-SLAPP Act applies to lawsuits based on acts “in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” D.C. Code Ann. § 16-5501(1) (2019). Such an act is defined as a statement made in connection with an issue under consideration by a government body or one made “in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” § 16-5501(1)(A)(i)-(ii).

The law also applies to lawsuits arising from “expressive conduct” involving “petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest.” § 16-5501(1)(B). The law defines an “issue of public interest” as “an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product or service in the market place.” § 16-5501(3). Certain commercial statements are outside the protection of the law, which specifically excludes from the definition of an issue of public interest “private interests, such as statements directed primarily toward protecting the speaker’s commercial interests rather than toward commenting on or sharing information about a matter of public significance.” Id. 

A SLAPP defendant may file a special motion to dismiss within 45 days after service of the complaint, and the court will hold an expedited hearing on the motion and issue a ruling “as soon as practicable” after the hearing. § 16-5502(a), (d).