US Justice Department rescinds Biden-era protections for press
[…] Prior to the 2021 Garland memorandum and its bright-line rule, the news media guidelines applied a balancing test, where the Justice Department would weigh law enforcement equities against what it perceived to be the press freedom implications. If the balance tipped in favor of DOJ, the attorney general could authorize department attorneys to pursue compulsory legal process for testimony or records from journalists or for material from third-party communications and other service providers. The Bondi memo and accompanying regulation revert to that balancing test. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(2) (2025) (requiring that DOJ balance “protecting national security, ensuring public safety, promoting effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice, and safeguarding the essential role of the free press in fostering Government accountability and an open society”).

To guide that balancing, the regulations have historically implemented three primary guardrails to deter overreach, which are retained in the Bondi revisions.