Focusing on courts
[…] Court TV appeals case to New York high court

Court TV’s constitutional challenge of New York’s ban on video cameras in trial courts could move to the state’s highest court if Court TV has its way.

After the Appellate Division of the New York Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of a state camera ban in June, Court TV’s lawyer, George F. Carpinello of New York, asked the Court of Appeals to reverse the lower court decision and declare the camera ban unconstitutional.

Section 52 of the New York Civil Rights Law prohibits the “televising, broadcasting or the taking of motion pictures within this state, or proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory processes is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state.”

The case started three years ago when Court TV sued the state of New York, the governor, the attorney general and the New York County District Attorney in Supreme Court in New York County.