Washington
[…] Id. Journalists are generally deemed to have consent to record and disclose in-person, telephone or electronic conversations “if the consent is expressly given or if the recording or transmitting device is readily apparent or obvious to the speakers.” Id.

Compare

In-person conversations

It is unlawful to record a “private conversation” without first obtaining the consent of all parties engaged in the conversation, which can be obtained by making a reasonably effective recorded announcement to all parties in the conversation that it is about to be recorded. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.73.030.

In addition, a journalist employed by “any regularly published newspaper, magazine, wire service, radio station, or television station acting in the course of bona fide news gathering duties on a full-time or contractual or part-time basis” is deemed to have consent to record and disclose the contents of in-person conversations “if the consent is expressly given or if the recording or transmitting device is readily apparent or obvious to the speakers.” Id.