2. Expedited appeals
[…] view more
  • Colorado

    There are no special statutory procedures in place to address the appeal of an order compelling a newsperson to testify or provide documents. A newsperson could move for an expedited appeal. To succeed, the movant must show a reason why the appeal is time sensitive.

    view more
  • Connecticut

    Beyond the inherent power of appellate courts to expedite appeals before them, there are no rules or statutes specially dealing with appeals of this sort.

    view more
  • D.C. Circuit

    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b), an “appeal from an order of confinement” imposed on a “[r]ecalcitrant witness” must “be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.”  D.C. Circuit Rule 47.2 recognizes that such appeals are to be expedited.

    view more
  • Delaware

    Not specified.

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    Case law suggests that an expedited appeal may be available.  Wheeler v.