2. Expedited appeals
[…] R. App. P. 301(e). If a party would like to expedite an appeal, it can file an application with the appellate court showing “good cause.” Pa. R. App. P. 105(a).

    view more
  • Rhode Island

    Expedited appeals need to be made by motion.

    view more
  • South Carolina

    There are no special rules for expedited appeals. An appeal may be expedited upon motion of the reporter, the party seeking to compel or the appellate court on its own motion. There is no special treatment for appeals by news media.

    view more
  • South Dakota

    Suspension of normal rules permissible under SDCL 15-26A-2 in cases "of pressing concern to the public or to litigants, or for other good cause shown."

    view more
  • Tennessee

    Appeals of decisions under the shield law are expedited.