2. Expedited appeals
[…] If it is truly an emergency, the matter can be heard on the same day that the order to be appealed is rendered but opposing counsel should still be given notice of the application for expedited relief. The procedure for seeking such relief varies from court to court, and the reporter should not hesitate to call the clerk's office of the appellate court to determine how best to obtain an expedited hearing.

    In addition, it is also possible to seek a preference. See CPLR § 5521 ("Preferences in the hearing of an appeal may be granted in the discretion of the court to which the appeal is to be taken."). A preference is simply a device whereby an appeal can be moved up on the colander, rather than being heard in the usual order.