Tennessee
[…] Memphis Publishing Co., 655 S.W.2d 146 (Tenn. 1983) (rejecting contention that Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208 is limited to civil cases); State v. Franklin, No. 01C01-9510-CR-00348, 1997 WL 83772, 1997 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 199 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997); State v. Shaffer, No. 89-208-II, 1990 WL 3347,1990 Tenn. App. LEXIS 21, 17 Med. L. Rptr. 3347 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990); see also State v. Lane, 1991 WL 34649 (Tenn. Cir. Ct., Dyer Cnty, Jan 10, 1991).
Compare3. Grand jury
The Tennessee shield law expressly covers grand jury subpoenas. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a); see also State ex rel. Gerbitz v. Curriden, 738 S.W.2d 192 (Tenn. 1987).
CompareD. Information and/or identity of source
The Tennessee shield law specifically protects "any information or the source of any information procured for publication or broadcast." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a); see Moman v. M.M. Corp., No. 02A01-9608-CV00182, 1997 WL 167210, at *2, 1997 Tenn. App. LEXIS 233 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 10, 1997).
CompareE. Confidential and/or nonconfidential information