Tennessee
[…] This protection is broad and appears to cover most types of newsgatherers. There is no case law further defining who is covered by the shield law, but it has generally been given a broad application by Tennessee courts.
CompareA. Statutory and case law definitions
Compare1. Traditional news gatherers
Comparea. Reporter
The Tennessee shield law applies to any "person engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast connected with or employed by the news media or press, or who is independently engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a). The statute does not mention the term "reporter," but the statute is clearly meant to cover a broad range of people working in journalism.
Compareb. Editor
The Tennessee shield law applies to any "person engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast connected with or employed by the news media or press, or who is independently engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a). The statute does not mention the term "editor," but the statute is clearly meant to cover a broad range of people working in journalism.
Comparec. News
The Tennessee shield law applies to any "person engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast connected with or employed by the news media or press, or who is independently engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a). The statute uses, but does not define, the terms, "news," "news media," and "press." The context of the statute strongly supports a broad interpretation of these terms, but there is no case law further defining who is covered by the shield law.
Compared.