Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Further, declarations and affidavits are generally admissible in support of most motions, including dispositive motions, in Nevada courts.  NRS 52.260.

Compare

D. Non-compliance remedies

Although there is no case law directly addressing the issue of non-compliance remedies, it appears that a reporter who refuses to comply with a court order to testify or produce documents could be held in civil contempt or criminal contempt. If a reporter is a party to a civil action, the court may also impose discovery sanctions.

Compare

1. Civil contempt

Compare

a. Fines

NRS 50.195 provides, in part:

  1. Refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness may be punished as a contempt by the court. In a civil action, if the person so refusing is a party, the court may strike any pleading on the person’s behalf, and may enter judgment against that person.
  2. A witness disobeying a subpoena in a civil action shall also forfeit to the party aggrieved the sum of $100 and all damages which the party may sustain by the failure of the witness to attend, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.

Compare

b. Jail

NRS 22.100 provides:

1. Upon the answer and evidence taken, the court or judge or jury, as the case may be, shall determine whether the person proceeded against is guilty of the contempt charged.