Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] It does not appear that there are any recent cases of reporters who went to jail rather than disclose the names of confidential sources or information. Likewise, it does not appear that there are any recent cases in which reporters have been threatened with jail sentences.

Compare

2. Criminal contempt

NRS 50.195 provides, in part:

3. A witness disobeying a subpoena issued on the part of a defendant in a criminal action shall also forfeit to the defendant the sum of $100, which may be recovered in a civil action, unless good cause can be shown for the witness’s nonattendance.

NRS 50.205 provides:

In case of failure of a witness to attend, the court or officer issuing the subpoena, upon proof of the service thereof and of the failure of the witness, may issue a warrant to the sheriff of the county to arrest the witness and bring the witness before the court or officer where the attendance of the witness was required.

There appear to be no recent cases in Nevada involving criminal contempt of a reporter.

Compare

3. Other remedies