Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Finally, a subpoena issued by a court in another state or territory of the United States that is directed to a person in Nevada must be presented to the clerk of the district court in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted.

Compare

2. Deposit of security

A deposit of security is not required before a party issues a subpoena or before a member of the media invokes the news shield statute. However, witnesses are entitled to fees of $25 per day and travel expenses based on standard mileage reimbursement rates set by the IRS or the board of county commissioners, pursuant to NRS 50.225.  Notably, a person “is not obligated to appear in a civil action or proceeding unless the person has been paid” these fees. NRS 50.225(6).

Compare

3. Filing of affidavit

NRS 49.275 does not require “a party claiming the privilege to file an affidavit in support of a request for protection under the statute.” Aspen Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. 878, 313 P.3d 875, 878 (2013).