a. Fines
[…] view more
  • New Mexico

    No New Mexico law specifically addresses this issue with respect to an unsuccessful assertion of the reporter’s privilege. In general, however, courts can levy compensatory or coercive fines in cases of civil contempt. No law caps such fines.

    view more
  • New York

    Under the CPLR, a court can assess a "penalty" for disobedience of a judicial subpoena and can also award damages. While the penalty is capped at $50, the damages amount is not. CPLR § 2308(a). The disobeying party may also be fined under N.Y. Judiciary Law § 753(A)(5), which states:

    A. A court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy or a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced in any of the following cases…

    5. A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness…

    In any other case, where an attachment or any other proceeding to punish for a contempt, has been usually adopted or practiced in a court of record, to enforce a civil remedy of a party to an action or special proceeding in that court, or to protect the right of a party.