a. Fines
[…] But see, von Bulow by Auerspergv. von Bulow, 811 F.2d 136, 13 Media L. Rep. 2041 (2d Cir. 1987) (affirming order of civil contempt and fine of $500 per day, stayed pending appeal, imposed on third party witness who had written manuscript but was deemed unable to claim reporter's privilege either under First Amendment or Shield Law).

    view more
  • North Carolina

    In civil actions, a witness who disregards a subpoena must pay forty dollars ($40.00) to the party who issued the subpoena. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-63. In addition, the witness is liable "for the full damages which may be sustained for the want of such witness's testimony." Id.

    view more
  • North Dakota

    Applicable fines for non-compliance are not capped for journalists. Any fines levied against reporters are comparable to general rules of court.

    view more
  • Ohio

    Rule 45(E), Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure: