a. Fines
[…] Flechas v. Pitts, 138 So. 3d 907, 913 (Miss. 2014) (finding the offending party to be in contempt of court). Fines are not capped.

    view more
  • Missouri

    There is no statutory or case law addressing this issue, and no known instances on the state level.

    view more
  • Montana

    The fine for civil contempt is capped at $500.

    view more
  • Nebraska

    Fines may be levied as a contempt sanction to coerce compliance with a subpoena. There are no known instances of fines being levied against reporters for failing to comply with a subpoena.

    view more
  • Nevada

    NRS 50.195 provides, in part:

    1. Refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness may be punished as a contempt by the court. In a civil action, if the person so refusing is a party, the court may strike any pleading on the person’s behalf, and may enter judgment against that person.
    2. A witness disobeying a subpoena in a civil action shall also forfeit to the party aggrieved the sum of $100 and all damages which the party may sustain by the failure of the witness to attend, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    There is no statutory or case law capping the amount of fines.

    view more
  • New Jersey

    The maximum fine for a summary contempt proceeding is $1,000.00. See In re Buehrer, 50 N.J. 501, 522 (1967).

    view more
  • New Mexico