A. Generally
[…] Id.; Winegard, 258 N.W.2d at 850 (stating that privilege is qualified and not absolute).

    view more
  • Kansas

    State Courts:

    K.S.A. 60-481 provides that:

    Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-482, and amendments thereto, a journalist cannot be adjudged in contempt by a judicial, legislative, administrative body or any other body having the power to issue subpoenas, for refusing to disclose, in any state or local proceeding, any information or the source of any such information procured while acting as a journalist.

    K.S.A. 60-482 provides that:

    1. (a) A journalist may not be compelled to disclose any previously undisclosed information or the source of any such information procured while acting as a journalist until the party seeking to compel the disclosure establishes by a preponderance of the evidence in district court that the disclosure sought:

    (1)  Is material and relevant to the proceeding for which the disclosure is sought;

    (2)  could not, after a showing of reasonable effort, be obtained by readily available alternative means; and

    (3)  is of a compelling interest.

    (b) For purposes of this section, a “compelling interest” is evidence likely to be admissible and has probative value that is likely to outweigh any harm done to the free dissemination of information to the public through the activities of journalists, which includes, but is not limited to:

    (1) The prevention of a certain miscarriage of justice; or