A. Newsroom searches
[…] Deputy sheriffs seized the producer’s cell phone and password. The District Attorney’s office simultaneously subpoenaed the producer and one of her colleagues to testify before a state criminal grand jury investigating Knight. Following a lengthy emergency hearing, a Los Angeles County Superior Court judge quashed the subpoenas, and ordered the cell phone to be returned.

    view more
  • Colorado

    The federal Privacy Protection Act (42 U.S.C. 2000aa) is incorporated by reference into the Shield Law. Section 13-90-119 explicitly states that no provisions in the Shield Law will "preclude the issuance of a search warrant in compliance with the federal Privacy Protection Act of 1980." C.R.S. § 13-90-119(6). Although not specifically addressing the Privacy Protection Act, the Colorado Supreme Court has ruled that the Colorado Constitution provides important protections where the right to receive and distribute information are concerned. Tattered Cover, Inc. v.