A. Newsroom searches
[…] However, the D.C. Circuit has observed that the Privacy Protection Act “restricts only searches and seizures, not subpoenas.”  Doe v. Stephens, 851 F.2d 1457, 1464 (D.C. Cir. 1988).

    Justice Department guidelines provide that in “[a]pplying for warrants to search the premises, property, communications records, or business records of members of the news media,” prosecutors must obtain the authorization of the Attorney General and receive the personal endorsement of the U.S. Attorney or Assistant Attorney General “responsible for the matter.”  28 C.F.R. § 50.10(d)(1)-(2).  In considering such a request, the Attorney General is obliged to “take into account the considerations” that should be weighed in deciding whether to authorize a subpoena or other order “to obtain from third parties the communications records or business records of a member of the news media.”  Id. § 50.10(d)(3).  When executing such a warrant, “investigators should use search protocols designed to minimize intrusion into potentially protected materials or newsgathering activities unrelated to the investigation, including but not limited to keyword searches (for electronic searches) and filter teams.”  Id. § 50.10(d)(7).

    view more
  • Delaware

    No newsroom search or seizure cases have been litigated in Delaware.