A. Newsroom searches
[…] view more
  • Oklahoma

    We are not aware of any newsroom search conducted in Oklahoma.  Oklahoma does not have any statute similar to the federal Privacy Protection Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa.

    view more
  • Oregon

    No case law addresses newsroom searches or the applicability of the federal Privacy Protection Act or a similar provision in the state statutory privilege. ORS 44.520(2) provides:

    No papers, effects or work premises of a person connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of communication to the public shall be subject to a search by a legislative, executive or judicial officer or body, or any other authority having power to compel the production of evidence, by search warrant or otherwise. The provisions of this subsection, however, shall not apply where probable cause exists to believe that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.

    view more
  • Pennsylvania

    There is no Pennsylvania law addressing the impact of the federal Privacy Protection Act (42 U.S.C. § 2000aa) on newsroom searches or other seizures from the media.