B. Whose privilege is it?
[…] view more
  • Maryland

    The privilege belongs to the news media member, not the informant. Lightman v. State, 294 A.2d 149, 156 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1972), aff'd, 295 A.2d 212 (Md. 1972), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 951 (1973) ("The Maryland statute, however, does not protect against the disclosure of communications; it privileges only the source of the information and the privilege is not that of the informant but of the newsman.")

    view more
  • Massachusetts

    There is no case law on this issue.

    view more
  • Michigan

    As stated in MCL 767A.6(6), the qualified news reporter’s privilege belongs to “[a] reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication.” This group is said to include reporters of general and technical news. In re Photo Mktg. Ass’n Int’l, 120 Mich. App. at 531. Those who report general news compile information for the “purpose of creating a news story of interest to the ‘general public.’” Id.