D. Non-compliance remedies
[…] The court may also order a recalcitrant witness to be attached and brought to court forthwith on a designated day." La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1357; see also La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 223 ("A person who has committed a direct contempt of court may be found guilty and punished therefor by the court forthwith, without any trial other than affording him an opportunity to be heard orally by way of defense or mitigation. The court shall render an order reciting the facts constituting the contempt, adjudging the person guilty thereof, and specifying the punishment imposed."); La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 224 ("Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ or process of the court constitutes a constructive contempt of court."); La. Code Civ.