IV. Who is covered
[…] In re Grand Jury Subpoena (Wolf v. United States), 201 Fed. App’x 430, 432 n.1 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Cal. Const. art. I, § 2(b)).

    view more
  • Alabama

    Alabama's shield statute, Ala. Code § 12-21-142, applies to persons "engaged in, connected with or employed on any newspaper, radio broadcasting station or television station, while engaged in a newsgathering capacity." In Price v.