V. Procedures for issuing and contesting subpoenas
[…] -
Wisconsin
The shield law imposes rigid requirements before a subpoena can be issued to a member of the news media. If the information sought is confidential, it cannot be obtained by subpoena under any circumstance.
For non-confidential information, a subpoena compelling a news person to testify about, disclose, or produce any news, information, or source can be issued only by a circuit court, not an attorney. Before such a subpoena will be issued, the news person must receive notice and have an opportunity to be heard. Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(b).
The person requesting the subpoena must establish, by clear and convincing evidence:
“In a criminal prosecution or investigation that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a crime has occurred[, or i]n a civil action or proceeding that the complaint states a claim upon which relief may be granted.” Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(b).
Once those prerequisites are satisfied, the circuit court may issue a subpoena only if four additional conditions are all met:
-
The news, information, or identity of the source is highly relevant to the investigation, prosecution, action, or proceeding.
-