Reporter's Recording Guide
[…] Iowa Code Ann. § 727.8. The Iowa Supreme Court has said that, under the eavesdropping law, a non-party has authority to record the conversation if she has consent of at least one party as required under the Interception of Communications statute. State v. Fox, 493 N.W.2d 829, 831 (Iowa 1992).
CompareHidden cameras
The state’s privacy law makes it an aggravated misdemeanor to secretly view, photograph or film a person who is either fully or partially nude without consent, so long as that subject has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Iowa Code Ann. § 709.21. The statute only applies, however, if it was done “for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person.” Id.
CompareCriminal penalties
Felony charges under the state’s “Interception of Communications” law carry penalties of up to five years’ imprisonment and a $750 to $7,500 fine. Iowa Code Ann. § 902.9.