5. Service of police or other administrative subpoenas
[…] Stat. § 1550.
    • The Attorney General has the authority to subpoena testimony and the production of evidence and to apply to the court for a finding of contempt for any failure to comply with a subpoena. See, e.g., 35 Pa. Stat. § 7131.503(e); 10 Pa. Stat. § 162.16.
    • The Department of Public Welfare has the power to issue administrative subpoenas for financial and other information to help it establish or enforce support payments. Failure to comply with a subpoena may result in a civil penalty of up to $5,000. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4377. The statute expressly provides that the Department can issue administrative subpoenas “for the records of . . . cable television companies with respect to individuals who owe or are owed support or against whom or with respect to whom a support obligation is sought, consisting of the names and addresses of such individuals and the names and addresses of their employers.”  Id. § 4377(a)(4).
    • The city councils in certain cities may subpoena appearance and testimony in conjunction with an investigation of allegedly negligent or improper official conduct of city officers. 53 Pa. Stat. § 22237.