7. Civil/criminal rules of procedure
[…] The same applies whether the matter is a civil case or a criminal case.

    view more
  • California

    To protect a reporter against a risk of inadvertent waiver of the reporter’s rights, California law requires specific notice to the reporter and to the news organization that employs or contracts with the reporter, including, “at a minimum, an explanation of why the requested records will be of material assistance to the party seeking them and why alternate sources of information are not sufficient to avoid the need for the subpoena.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1986.1(b).

    In addition, “[i]f a trial court holds a journalist in contempt  . . . , the court shall set forth findings, either in writing or on the record, stating at a minimum, why the information will be of material assistance to the party seeking the evidence, and why alternate sources of the information are not sufficient . . . .” Id. § 1986.1(c).

    view more
  • Colorado

    The civil and criminal rules permit a non-party to move to quash a subpoena that is frivolous or unduly burdensome. See Colo. R. Civ. P. 45; Colo. R. Crim. P. 17.

    view more
  • Connecticut