7. Civil/criminal rules of procedure
[…] view more
  • New York

    As a general matter, any subpoena can be contested by a motion to quash under § 2304 of the New York CPLR. Where a subpoena is "palpably overbroad," the court will not "prune the request to cull the good from the bad," but instead may simply grant the motion to quash in its entirety, though the court retains discretion to engage in such "culling." W. 16th Realty Co. v. Ali, 176 Misc.2d 978, 676 N.Y.S.2d 401, 403 (Civ. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1998). This general rule applies equally to subpoenas issued to reporters and is an alternative basis for a motion to quash.

    CPLR § 3103(a) grants the court power to fashion a protective order on its own initiative or by motion of any party or person "denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice to any person or the courts."

    view more
  • North Carolina

    Rule 45 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure governs the procedure with respect to the issuance of subpoenas in both civil and criminal cases. See N.C. Gen.