b. Editor
[…] Id. The court held, however, that the corporate owner of the radio station could not avail itself of the privilege.

    view more
  • Connecticut

    Neither the Shield Law nor the case law define “editor,” but the privilege expressly applies to “any person supervising or assisting” a person “engaged in gathering, preparing or disseminating” information for the news media. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-146t(a)(2).

    view more
  • D.C. Circuit

    No statutory or case law addressing this issue exists.

    view more
  • Delaware

    Explicitly covered. 10 Del. C. § 4320 (4)(b). The statute explicitly covers an "agent, assistant, employee, or supervisor of an individual who qualifies as a reporter." Id.

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    The District’s shield law does not define an “editor.”  However, the statute applies to “any person who is or has been employed by the news media in a news gathering or news disseminating capacity.”  D.C. Code § 16-4702.

    view more
  • Florida