b. Editor
[…] See Gastman v. North Jersey Newspapers, 254 N.J. Super. 140 (App. Div. 1992).

    view more
  • New Mexico

    Persons engaged in editing the news are protected. See supra pt. IV(A)(1)(a).

    view more
  • New York

    The statute explicitly protects journalists engaged in "editing," Civ. Rights § 79-h(a)(6), and applies to "supervisory or employer third person or organization having authority over the [professional journalist] described in this [Shield Law]." See Civ. Rights § 79-h(f); In Re Beach v. Shanley, 62 N.Y.2d 241, 476 N.Y.S.2d 765 (1984).