Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] No published decisions.

Compare

H. Post-trial records

Pre-sentence reports are presumptively open to public inspection, unless a court orders otherwise.  See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.6(f).

Compare

I. Appellate records

No published decisions.

Compare

J. Other criminal court records issues

Although Arizona’s public records law generally creates a presumption in favor of disclosure, the burden shifts to the requestor seeking to obtain the information if the record “visually depicts the image of a witness under eighteen years of age or a victim” as defined by Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4401.  See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 39-121.04(A).  To meet this burden, the requestor must show that “the public’s interest in disclosure outweighs the witness’s or victim’s right to privacy.”  Id.

Compare

V. Access to civil proceedings

Compare

A. In general

The Arizona Supreme Court has held that “[t]here is no doubt that there exists a common law right of access to civil trials.”  Lewis R. Pyle Mem. Hosp. v. Superior Court, 149 Ariz. 193, 197, 717 P.2d 872, 876 (1986).