Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Pursuant to Rule 123(e)(10) of the Arizona Supreme Court Rules, “[t]he home and work telephone numbers and addresses of jurors, and all other information obtained by special screening questionnaires or in voir dire proceedings that personally identifies jurors summoned for service, except the names of jurors on the master jury list, are confidential, unless disclosed in open court or otherwise opened by order of the court.”

Compare

C. Grand jury proceedings and records

Grand jury proceedings are confidential pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2812.  It is a class 1 misdemeanor for a person to disclose “the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding, except in the proper discharge of official duties, at the discretion of the prosecutor to inform a victim of the status of the case or when permitted by the court in furtherance of justice.”

Compare

D. Interviewing jurors

The media is not permitted to interview trial participants while the proceedings are ongoing.  See KPNX Broadcasting Co. v.