B. Arrest records
[…] Hengel v. City of Pine Bluff, 307 Ark. 457, 464, 821 S.W.2d 761, 764 (1991).

    Arrest records of juveniles, however, are subject to Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-27-309(k), which provides that information regarding the arrest or detention of a juvenile shall be confidential unless the exchange of information is: (1) for the purpose of obtaining services for the juvenile or to ensure public safety; (2) reasonably necessary to achieve one or both purposes; and (3) under a written order by the circuit court.

    view more
  • California

    Under Penal Code § 1524(a)(6), a search warrant includes arrest warrants.  In turn, Penal Code § 1534(a) provides that a warrant expires in 10 days and “[t]hereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.” However, the court has discretion to seal warrants and probable cause affidavits to protect the criminal investigation and the defendant’s right to a fair trial. See People v. Jackson, 128 Cal. App. 4th 1009, 27 Cal. Rptr. 3d 596 (2005); People v. Hobbs, 7 Cal. 4th 948, 873 P.2d 1246, 30 Cal.