Open Courts Compendium
[…] In the hands of the court, a record containing juror information is a judicial record, access to which is governed by Article I, Section 24 of Florida’s Constitution, the Barron and Lewis cases and Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.420. Those standards are discussed in greater detail above.
Juror notes are promptly collected and destroyed by the court at the conclusion of the trial and following the discharge of the jury. Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.430(k).
CompareC. Grand jury proceedings and records
Section 905.24, Florida Statutes, provides for the secrecy of grand juries in Florida: “[g]rand jury proceedings are secret, and a grand juror or an interpreter . . . shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the grand jury.”
The courts so jealously guard that veil of grand jury secrecy that they have closed proceedings merely ancillary to the grand jury session. In Palm Beach Newspapers, Inc. v. Doe, 460 So. 2d 406, 409 (Fla. Dist. Ct.