Open Courts Compendium
[…] Id.; see also Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 91–32 (1991) (allowing access to a newspaper of general circulation under a similar provision of another such statute). Typically, orders allowing access for such research purposes will provide that identifying information be redacted.
A law enforcement agency may release for publication the “name, photograph, address, and crime or arrest report” of a child taken into custody “for a violation of law which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony.” Fla. Stat. § 985.04(2)(a)1.a. The law enforcement agency may also reveal the identity of a child: (1) “charged with a violation of law, which if committed by an adult, would be a felony,” (2) “found to have committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony”, or (3) “transferred to adult court pursuant to part X of this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 985.04(2)(a)1.b-d.