Open Courts Compendium
[…] Id. Second, the court must find that no reasonable alternatives exist to reach the desired result. Id. Finally, if no reasonable alternative exists then the court must ensure that the means and the least restrictive necessary to accomplish the goal. Id. See also Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.420(c)(9).
However, the Sunshine in Litigation Act generally prohibits secret settlement agreements involving government entities. If such agreements are not filed with the court, they are accessible from the government agency or its attorney under Article I, Section 24 of the Florida Constitution and Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, even if there is a confidentiality provision contained in the agreement.
Section 69.081(8)(a) provides that “[a]ny portion of an agreement or contract which has the purpose or effect of concealing information relating to the settlement or resolution of any claim or action against the state, its agencies, or subdivisions or against any municipality or constitutionally created body or commission is void, contrary to public policy, and may not be enforced.” Section 69.081(8)(b) provides that “[a]ny person having custody of any document, record, contract, or agreement relating to any settlement as set forth in this section shall maintain said public records in compliance with chapter 119 [Florida’s Public Records Act].” Section 69.081(8) can also be used to void agreements that would silence a source who signed a settlement agreement containing a confidentiality provision prohibiting the source from discussing the settlement.