Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Davis v. Traub, 1977-NMSC-049, ¶ 4, 90 N.M. 498, 500, 565 P.2d 1015, 1017. New Mexico courts “presume prejudice in such cases because the structural protections of the grand jury statutes preserve the integrity of the grand jury system and because, as a practical matter, evaluating actual prejudice would require a speculative inquiry and impose a difficult burden on the target and the courts.” Herrera v. Sanchez, 2014-NMSC-018, ¶ 17, 328 P.3d 1176, 1182.

Proceedings of the grand jury, other than its deliberations, are to be recorded and made available to indicted defendants. NMSA 1978, § 31-6-8; State v. Ulibarri, 1999-NMCA-142, ¶ 11, 128 N.M. 546, 550, 994 P.2d 1164, 1168, aff'd, 2000-NMSC-007, ¶ 11, 128 N.M. 686, 997 P.2d 818. Further, “[c]opies of documentary evidence or a summary thereof if directed by the district court exhibited to the grand jury shall be made a part of the record.” NMSA 1978, § 31-6-8. In cases where an indictment is not returned, however, “the notes or transcriptions shall be destroyed unless ordered by the district judge to be preserved for good cause shown, including but not limited to the prosecution of a witness for perjury.” Id.