Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Rule 1-079 NMRA. “When docketing a motion to seal, the clerk's docket entry should be part of the publicly available register of actions and should reflect that a motion to seal was filed, the date of filing, and the name of the person or entity filing the motion.” Id. However, “any docket entries related to the motion to seal should avoid including detail that would disclose the substance of the conditionally sealed material before the court has ruled.” Id.

Compare

Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 30-12-9,

“Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this act, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may . . . disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure; [and] . . . [a]ny person who has received, by any means authorized by this act, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this act, may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony in any criminal proceeding in any court of this state or in any grand jury proceeding.”