Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding ….

(2) APPEALS BY PERMISSION. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter or right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court ….

Wisconsin has a single supreme court with seven justices. Wis. Const. art VII, § 4; see also Wis. Stat. § 808.10(1): "A decision of the court of appeals is reviewable by the supreme court only upon a petition for review granted by the supreme court."

The Wisconsin Supreme Court also may hear original actions, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.70, though it is exceptionally rare.