Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

D. Interviewing jurors

The Alabama Code provides that “[n]o past or present grand juror . . . shall willfully at any time . . . reveal, disclose or divulge or attempt or endeavor to reveal, disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge or information pertaining to any grand juror’s questions, considerations, debates, deliberations, opinions or votes on any case, evidence, or other matter taken within or occurring before any grand jury of this state.” Ala. Code § 12-16-215 (2019). Additionally, “[n]o past or present grand juror . . . shall willfully . . . reveal, disclose or divulge or endeavor to reveal, disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge of the form, nature or content of any physical evidence presented to any grand jury of this state or any knowledge of the form, nature or content of any question propounded to any person within or before any grand jury or any comment made by any person in response thereto or any other evidence, testimony or conversation occurring or taken therein.” Ala. Code § 12-16-216 (2019).

Compare