Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A.P. v. M.E.E., 354 Ill. App. 3d at 994, 821 N.E.2d at 1245, 290 Ill. Dec. at 671. See also In re Krynicki, 983 F.2d 74, 78 (7th Cir. 1992) (cited approvingly but for a different proposition by A.P. v. M.E.E., 354 Ill. App. 3d at 999, 821 N.E.2d at 1249, 290 Ill. Dec. at 675).

In addition to the constitutional and common law presumption of access to court proceedings, Illinois has provided for statutory access to public court records. Section 16 of the Clerk of Courts Act provides:

All records, dockets[,] and books required by law to be kept by [clerks of court] shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket[s,] and books, and also to all papers on file in different clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.

705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105/16(6) (West 2022). The statute “symbolizes the legislature’s determination that the public interest is best served by increasing the public’s knowledge about what is transpiring inside the judicial process.” Newell v. Field Enters., Inc., 91 Ill.