Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] People v. Fassler, 153 Ill. 2d 49, 55, 605 N.E.2d 576, 579, 178 Ill. Dec. 782, 785 (1992). The defendant could show he was prejudiced by “a showing that the purposes of the secrecy requirement were not met, or that, in fact, the indictment was obtained as the result of undue influence or coercion.” Id. at 56, 605 N.E.2d at 579, 178 Ill. Dec. at 785 (finding no evidence that the unauthorized presence of the victim’s mother jeopardized the secrecy of the proceeding or influenced the victim’s testimony or the grand jury’s decision).

Section 112-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure also governs the disclosure of grand jury records in Illinois. The statute provides:

(b) Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be disclosed by the State's Attorney, except as otherwise provided for in subsection (c). The court may direct that a Bill of Indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has given bail and in either event the clerk shall seal the Bill of Indictment and no person shall disclose the finding of the Bill of Indictment except when necessary for the issuance and execution of a warrant.

725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/112-6(b) (West 2022). Courts have confirmed that Section 112-6 prevents disclosure of sealed grand jury records via open records requests.