Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id; but see In re Marriage of Kelly, 2020 IL App (1st) 200130, ¶34, 174 N.E. 3d 950 (finding that the disputed materials contained no confidential information and that, at best, release would merely prevent embarrassment).

The right of access has been limited in certain circumstances by statute. Specifically, Illinois law allows the exclusion of certain spectators from sexual abuse trials where the victims are minors, though the law specifically exempts the media. 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/115-11 (West 2022). Section 115-11 provides that “where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” Id. (emphasis added). “[T]he media and its representatives must be permitted to attend, document, and report the proceeding.” People v. Revelo, 286 Ill. App. 3d 258, 265, 676 N.E.2d 263, 268, 221 Ill. Dec. 742, 747 (Ill. App. Ct. 2nd Dist. 1996); see also People v.