Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] American Tobacco Co. v. Evans, 508 So. 2d 1057, 1062 (Miss. 1987) (citing, for example, Seattle Times Co. v. Rinehart, 467 U.S. 20 (1984)).

Rule 26(d) and a protective order entered under Rule 26(d) make confidential documents produced under the order exempt from disclosure under the State Public Records Act.  See Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (2018) (“The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend, repeal or supersede any constitutional law, state or federal statutory law, or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time of this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged, or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.”); see also Estate of Cole v. Ferrell, 163 So. 3d 921 (Miss. 2012) (trial court, relying on Public Records Act, abused its discretion in denying motion to preserve confidentiality of settlement agreement reached in wrongful death action against motor vehicle manufacturer).

Compare

C. Trials