Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] B. Pre-trial proceedings

Compare

C. Trials

Compare

D. Post-trial proceedings

Compare

E. Appellate proceedings

Missouri Court Operating Rule 20 discusses access to state Supreme Court hearings and records.

Compare

VI. Access to civil records

Compare

A. In general

In Missouri, courts have recognized that court records are presumptively open under the common law and public records law.  See Pulitzer Publ’g. Co. v. Transit Cas. Co. (In re. Transit Cas. Co.), 43 S.W. 3d 293, 300 (Mo. 2001) (en banc) (citing Nixon v. Warner Comm’cns, 435 U.S. 589, 597–98 (1978)).

Missouri Statutes section 109.180 “codifies the presumption in favor of openness, stating that: ‘Except as otherwise provided by law, all state, county and municipal records kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall at all reasonable times be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse the privilege to any citizen.’”  Id. (emphasis added). To learn more about Missouri’s public records laws, check out the Missouri Open Government Guide.