New York
[…] CompareD. Interviewing judges
CompareXI. Other issues
CompareA. Interests often cited in opposing a presumption of access
A New York appellate court has held that “genuine” trade secrets could be subject to protection from public disclosure, as could the “identities of persons legitimately exposed to violence.” Danco Labs., Ltd. v. Chem. Works of Gedeon Richter, Ltd., 274 A.D.2d 1, 8, 711 N.Y.S.2d 419, 425 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000).
Additionally, New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b provides that court files identifying “any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus” shall not be disclosed. Doe v. N.Y. Univ., 6 Misc. 3d 866, 877, 786 N.Y.S.2d 892, 901-02 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2004).
CompareB. Cameras and other technology in the courtroom
New York’s highest court has held: