New York
[…] Id. at 348.
“Although the rule does not further define ‘good cause,’ a standard that is ‘difficult to define in absolute terms,’ a sealing order should rest on a ‘sound basis or legitimate need to take judicial action,’ a showing properly burdening the party seeking to have a sealed record remain sealed.” Danco Labs., Ltd. v. Chem. Works of Gedeon Richter, Ltd., 274 A.D.2d 1, 7–8, 711 N.Y.S.2d 419 (2000) (citing Coopersmith v. Gold, 156 Misc. 2d 594, 606 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1992)).
CompareB. Dockets
Under New York’s Uniform Justice Court Act § 2019-a, “[t]he records and dockets of the court except as otherwise provided by law shall be at reasonable times open for inspection to the public . . . .”
Moreover, courts are reluctant to completely seal the entire record, including the docket. In Landberg v National Enterprises, No. 0103104/2006, 2007 WL 2176343, at *4 (Sup. Ct.