New York
[…] Colon, 71 N.Y.2d 410, 521 N.E.2d 1075 (1988), and has since been enshrined not only in the U.S. Constitution’s First Amendment but also explicitly in the Sixth Amendment. See U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial”) (emphasis added); Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 47 (1984).
In New York, the defendant’s right to a public trial is also protected by statute. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 12 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial . . . .”). New York courts have understood the right of access to extend beyond “the criminal trial itself . . . to other phases of a criminal action.” Associated Press v. Bell, 70 N.Y.2d 32, 510 N.E.2d 313, 316 (1987) (granting press access to suppression hearings); see also People v.