Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] After disposition of an offense and upon execution of an appropriate release . . . records relating to the arrest, detention, apprehension and disposition of the juveniles shall be open to inspection and copying by the parent, guardian, or attorney of the juvenile involved.”

Compare

B. Dependency

Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-30, which governs the conduct of delinquency and dependency hearings in Family Court, “the general public shall be excluded” and “only an attorney or attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, may attend, and only those other persons shall be admitted who have a direct interest in the case, and as the justice may direct.”  See also Sup. Ct. R., Art. VII, Rule 3 (forbidding media coverage “in respect to juvenile proceedings, adoption proceedings or any other matters in the Family Court in which juveniles are significant participants in the court proceedings”); R.I. R. Juv.