Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See No. 18-cv-297-SJM-AKJ, 2019 WL 1865121 at *1 (D.R.I. Apr. 24, 2019).  The judge admitted her error and released the list in the midst of litigation, and the district court ultimately held that the plaintiff, a newspaper publisher, was therefore no longer entitled to relief.  Id. at *2.

Compare

VIII. Proceedings involving minors

Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-30 which governs the conduct of delinquency and dependency hearings in Family Court, “the general public shall be excluded” and “only an attorney or attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, may attend, and only those other persons shall be admitted who have a direct interest in the case, and as the justice may direct.”  See also Sup. Ct. R., Art. VII, Rule 3 (forbidding media coverage “in respect to juvenile proceedings, adoption proceedings or any other matters in the Family Court in which juveniles are significant participants in the court proceedings”); R.I. R. Juv.