Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. at 1257 (citing Smith v. Daily Mail Publ’g Co., 443 U.S. 97 (1979)).  However, the Court upheld R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-30 as an appropriate exercise of the “right of a state to protect the confidentiality of juvenile proceedings.”  Id. at 1257-58 (citing In Re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 25 (1967)); see also Sup. Ct. R., Art. VII, Rule 12 (permitting chief judges of Rhode Island courts to exclude particular media representatives or forms of equipment as penalty for violating general orders governing the conduct of media in courtrooms).

Compare

A. Delinquency

R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-66 provides:

“Upon written motion by the victim of a crime or his or her attorney, the family court may, in its discretion, and upon good cause shown, divulge the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the crime solely for the purpose of allowing the victim to commence a civil action against the juvenile and/or his or her parents to recover for damages sustained as a result of the crime[.]”

In Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp.