Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

E. Trial records

Compare

F. Settlement records

Compare

G. Post-trial records

Compare

H. Appellate records

Compare

I. Other civil court records issues

“[P]ublic access” includes a right to “obtain a copy.” S.D. Codified Laws § 15-15A-3(3). This rule is applicable to all court records, “regardless of the physical form of the court record.” S.D. Codified Laws § 15-15A-4.

Compare

VII. Jury and grand jury access

Compare

A. Access to voir dire

Compare

B. Juror identities, questionnaires and other records

There is no provision for juror anonymity. S.D. Codified Laws § 16-13-31.1 permits public inspection of all records and materials used in “all stages of the jury selection process.”

S.D. Codified Laws § 16-13-31.1 permits public inspection of all records and materials used in “all stages of the jury selection process. . .  upon court order. . . for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of the jury.”

Compare

C. Grand jury proceedings and records

“[M]atters occurring before a grand jury” are closed. S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-5-16; S.D. Codified Laws § 15-15A-7(3)(l).