Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.08(c).  There are no published cases explaining when the public would be better served in the context of this statute.  Finally, transcripts or recordings of public hearings are not confidential under the Texas Family Code.  See In re Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 441 S.W.3d at 859–60 (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 54.08(a), 58.005, 58.007).

Compare

A. Delinquency

Adjudication hearings regarding delinquency are governed by the Juvenile Justice Code.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(a) (“A child may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision only after an adjudication hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section.”).  Courts have a duty to open delinquency hearings involving juveniles who are fourteen years or older to the public unless good cause is shown that the proceedings should be closed.  See In re Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 441 S.W.3d 847, 854–55 (Tex.