Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] On the other hand, courts may consider factors such as witness safety in the civil context, as the Rule of Civil Procedure governing the sealing of records permits courts to weigh substantial interests against the presumption of openness.  See Tex. R. Civ. P. 76a(1).

Trade secrets: The Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act requires courts to protect trade secrets from disclosure by reasonable means.  See In re M-I L.L.C., 505 S.W.3d 569, 578 (Tex. 2016) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.006).  The statute creates a presumption in favor of granting protective orders, which it suggests could include “provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.006(a).  Further, a Texas court of appeals has recognized that the disclosure of a trade secret during litigation could “destroy the very property right trade secret protection is designed to confer.”  Oryon Techs., Inc. v. Marcus, 429 S.W.3d 762, 764 (Tex.