Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co. v. Crapitto, 907 S.W.2d 99, 103 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, orig. proceeding) (citing to U.S. Supreme Court cases applying the media’s right of access to preliminary hearings); Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co. v. Dean, 792 S.W.2d 273, 274 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, orig. proceeding) (pre-trial motion to transfer venue).

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has similarly ruled that Court of Inquiry proceedings must remain open to the public, as required specifically by Article 52.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.  See Eagle Printing Co. v. Delaney, 671 S.W.2d 883, 887–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (en banc); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 52.07 (“All evidence taken at a Court of Inquiry shall be transcribed by the court reporter and all proceedings shall be open to the public”).  The court declined to weigh competing interests against the public’s right of access to criminal proceedings, noting that there were competing Sixth Amendment and First Amendment interests in federal cases where courts engaged in a balancing analysis.