Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Transcripts or recordings of public hearings are not confidential under the Texas Family Code.  See In re Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 441 S.W.3d at 859–60 (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 54.08(a), 58.005, 58.007).

Compare

B. Dependency

In suits concerning juveniles under the care of the Department of Family and Protective Services, proceedings are closed to the public unless the interests of the child or the public would be better served by an open hearing.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.308(c).  Pleadings filed under the relevant subchapter, titled “Emergency Possession of Certain Abandoned Children,” are not public records, and may be disclosed only to “a party in a suit regarding the child, the party’s attorney, or an attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem appointed in the suit.”  Id. § 262.308(b).  There are no cases construing this statute.

Compare

C. Other proceedings involving minors

Contested proceedings that affect the parent-child relationship are ordinarily treated the same as other civil proceedings.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.003(a).