Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] No distinctions are made based on full- or part-time status of the reporter or the nature of the reporter's employment. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-146t(a)(2).

Compare

b. Editor

Neither the Shield Law nor the case law define “editor,” but the privilege expressly applies to “any person supervising or assisting” a person “engaged in gathering, preparing or disseminating” information for the news media. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-146t(a)(2).

Compare

c. News

Neither the Shield Law nor the case law define “news.”

Compare

d. Photo journalist

There is no definition of "photojournalist," but the information protected by the Shield Law includes "pictorial material," including "photographs, video or sound tapes, film or other data of whatever sort in any medium." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146t(a)(1).

Compare

e. News organization/medium

The Shield Law defines “News Media” as