Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

V. Procedures for issuing and contesting subpoenas

Compare

A. What subpoena server must do

Compare

1. Service of subpoena, time

The Shield Law requires that, prior to issuing a subpoena or initiating compulsory process against the news media, the party seeking information must first pursue “prior negotiations with the news media.”

Subpoenas to be served on news gatherers are governed by the same statute as governs subpoenas for any other witness. It is General Statutes §52-143, and states as follows:

(a) Subpoenas for witnesses shall be signed by the clerk of the court or a commissioner of the superior court and shall be served by an officer, indifferent person or, in any criminal case in which a defendant is represented by a public defender or special public defender, by an investigator of the division of public defender services. The subpoena shall be served not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise.

(b) Any subpoena summoning a police officer as witness may be served upon the chief of police or any person designated by the chief of police at the appropriate police station who shall act as the agent of the police officer named in the subpoena. Service upon the agent shall be deemed to be service upon the police officer.

(c) Any subpoena summoning a correctional officer as witness may be served upon a person designated by the Commissioner of Correction at the correctional facility where the correctional officer is assigned who shall act as the agent of the correctional officer named in the subpoena. Service upon the agent shall be deemed to be service upon the correctional officer.

(d) Subpoenas for witnesses summoned by the state, including those issued by the Attorney General or an assistant Attorney General, or by any public defender or assistant public defender acting in his official capacity may contain this statement: Notice to the person summoned: “Your statutory fee as witness will be paid by the clerk of the court where you are summoned to appear, if you give the clerk this subpoena on the day you appear. If you do not appear in court on the day and at the time stated, or on the day and at the time to which your appearance may have been postponed or continued by order of an officer of the court, the court may order that you be arrested.”