Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] State v. Golder, Docket No. FST CR070161593T (Conn. Super. Ct. August 6, 2008).

Compare

B. Elements

Compare

1. Relevance of material to case at bar

See VI-A supra. To overcome the privilege, the subpoenaing party must show by clear and convincing evidence that the information sought is “critical or necessary to the investigation or prosecution of a crime or to a defense thereto, or to the maintenance of a party’s claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-146t(2)(A).

Compare

2. Material unavailable from other sources

See VI-A supra. To overcome the privilege, the subpoenaing party must show by clear and convincing evidence that “(A) in a criminal investigation or prosecution, based on information obtained from other sources than the news media, there are reasonable grounds to believe that a crime has occurred, or (B) in a civil action or proceeding, based on information obtained from other sources than the news media, there are reasonable grounds to sustain a cause of action.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-146(d)(1). See also Baker v. F & F Investment, 470 F.2d 778 (2d Cir. 1972) (holding that as many as 60 non-journalist depositions of those likely to possess the information is a legitimate exhaustion requirement).

Compare

a. How exhaustive must search be?