Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See State v. Rogers, 820 A.2d 1171 (Del. Super. 2003) (applying the privilege to a reporter); Fuester v. Conrail, 22 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 2376 (Del. Super.1994) (applying the privilege to a photographer).

Compare

1. Traditional news gatherers

Compare

a. Reporter

Explicitly covered. 10 Del. C. § 4320 (4)(a). To qualify as a reporter, one must earn her principal living by, or for 3 consecutive weeks, or 4 of the past 8 weeks, worked at least 20 hours as a reporter. Id.

Compare

b. Editor

Explicitly covered. 10 Del. C. § 4320 (4)(b). The statute explicitly covers an "agent, assistant, employee, or supervisor of an individual who qualifies as a reporter." Id.

Compare

c. News

The statute covers "information," not just "news." Information is defined as "any oral, written or pictorial material and includes, but is not limited to, documents, electronic impulses, expressions of opinion, films, photographs, sound records, and statistical data." 10 Del. C. § 4320 (2). Although the expansive definition indicates a liberal attitude toward what may be considered information, the definition has not been litigated in Delaware.

Compare

d. Photo journalist

Implicitly covered by the statute, and recognized by common law. 10 Del.