Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] La. R.S. 45:1459.

Compare

F. Published and/or non-published material

The Fifth Circuit refused to recognize a non-confidential work product privilege for untelevised interview footage in U.S. v. Smith, a criminal case. 135 F.3d at 969.

The Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeals has held that the shield law is not limited to published information. "While the statute limits the privilege to the identity of informants and the source of information, it does not restrict the privilege to identity of informants and sources of information published." Dumez, 341 So.2d at 1208. Furthermore, Section 1459, added to the statute in 1989, explicitly provides for a qualified privilege for "news which was not published or broadcast but was obtained or prepared by such person in the course of gathering or obtaining news." La. R.S. 45:1459(B)(1).

Compare

G. Reporter's personal observations

The Louisiana Supreme Court carved out an exception to the reporter's privilege when the reporter has witnessed any criminal activity or has physical evidence of a crime.