Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

II. Authority for and source of the right

The Shield Law is purely statutory, but is also included in New Jersey Rule of Evidence 508, which has been adopted by the New Jersey Supreme Court pursuant to the rule adoption provisions of N.J.S.A.2A:84A-36.  Although the state constitution contains a strong freedom of the press section, the courts have never found a newsperson's privilege originating in the state constitution.

Compare

A. Shield law statute

(a) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21 provides:

Subject to Rule 37 [N.J.R.E. 530], a person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated has a privilege to refuse to disclose, in any legal or quasi-legal proceeding or before any investigative body, including, but not limited to, any court, grand jury, petit jury, administrative agency, the Legislature or legislative committee, or elsewhere:

  1. The source, author, means, agency or person from or through whom any information was procured, obtained, supplied, furnished, gathered, transmitted, compiled, edited, disseminated, or delivered; and
  2. Any news or information obtained in the course of pursuing his professional activities whether or not it is disseminated.