Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

d. Photo journalist

ORS 44.510 expressly includes "pictorial or electronically recorded news or other data," and therefore the product of photojournalists is protected. State ex rel. Meyer v. Howell, 86 Or. App. 570, 740 P.2d 792 (1987). However, a television cameraman may be required to testify as to his personal observations. State v. Pelham, 136 Or. App. 336, 901 P.2d 972 (1995).

Compare

e. News organization/medium

ORS 44.520 protects anyone "connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of communication to the public." ORS 44.510 gives "medium of communication" its ordinary meaning.

Compare

2. Others, including non-traditional news gatherers

There is little case law on this topic. Note that "medium of communication" is expansive enough that it includes "pamphlet."