Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 3. Nature of appeal

No statutory or case law addressing this issue.

Compare

4. Standard of review

No statutory or case law addressing this issue.

Compare

5. Addressing mootness questions

See State ex rel. Meyers v. Howell, 86 Or. App. 570 (1987) concerning mootness questions in the context of contempt.

Compare

6. Relief

No statutory or case law addressing this issue.

Compare

IX. Other issues

Compare

A. Newsroom searches

No case law addresses newsroom searches or the applicability of the federal Privacy Protection Act or a similar provision in the state statutory privilege. ORS 44.520(2) provides:

No papers, effects or work premises of a person connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of communication to the public shall be subject to a search by a legislative, executive or judicial officer or body, or any other authority having power to compel the production of evidence, by search warrant or otherwise. The provisions of this subsection, however, shall not apply where probable cause exists to believe that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.

Compare

B. Separation orders

No statutory or case law addressing this issue.

Compare

C. Third-party subpoenas

No statutory or case law addressing this issue.

Compare

D. The source's rights and interests

No statutory or case law addressing this issue.

Compare