Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. at 712-13.

Compare

I. Defamation actions

As noted above, the privilege does not apply in a civil action for defamation in which any defendant, whether media or otherwise, asserts a defense based on the content or source of otherwise privileged information.

Compare

IV. Who is covered

Oregon's reporter's privilege extends to every person engaged in any medium of newsgathering.

Compare

A. Statutory and case law definitions

Compare

1. Traditional news gatherers

Compare

a. Reporter

ORS 44.520 protects any person "connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of communication to the public."

Compare

b. Editor

ORS 44.520 protects any person "connected with, employed by, or engaged in any medium of communication to the public."

Compare

c. News

ORS 44.510 defines the scope of the privilege as protecting a "medium of communication."