14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Id.
- Despite the plain language of the law, after Topeka resident Domonique White was killed by police on September 28, 2017, his family was forced to get a court order to determine that Mr. White’s father was “an heir at law” entitled to see the footage. It took over two months to produce what should have been turned over promptly. As a result, the legislature introduced 2018 SB 361 and 2018 HB 2571; the legislature adopted, and Governor Jeff Coyler signed, an amendment to K.S.A. 45-254. As of July 1, 2018, pursuant to 2018 K.S.A. 45-254(b), law enforcement agencies “shall allow the person [requesting access to the footage] to listen to the requested audio recording or to view the requested video recording within 20 days after making the request.”
- In 2021, the Sedgwick County District Court held that the city of Wichita violated KORA when it refused to disclose certain body camera footage on the basis that such footage was not in the “public interest.” See Memorandum Decision, Wichita Eagle and Beacon Publ’g Co. v.