14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.661(a). In receipt of a request bearing the foregoing details, a law enforcement agency may take one of three approaches – (1) withholding information that “is or could be used in a criminal prosecution,” (2) asserting exceptions found in the Texas Public Information Act (“PIA”), or (3) releasing the record(s) “after the agency redacts any information made confidential” under the PIA. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.661(e). Additionally, an agency “may not release any portion of a recording made in a private space, or … a recording involving the investigation of conduct that constitutes a misdemeanor punishable by fine only and does not result in arrest, without written authorization from the person who is the subject of that portion of the recording or, if the person is deceased, from the person's authorized representative.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.661(f).
It is a misdemeanor for a law enforcement officer to release body-worn camera recordings “without permission” of their agency. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.659.