14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] The same provision clarifies that, as with other public records, body-worn camera footage cannot be obtained through FOIA when the requester is in active civil litigation with the agency from which they are requesting.
MCL 780.316 also requires that law enforcement keep body-worn camera audio and video for no fewer than three years after the recording was made if the recording “is relevant to a formal complaint against a law enforcement officer or agency.”
-
-
Minnesota
- Videos from body-worn cameras are generally considered “investigative data” and are therefore confidential / nonpublic while the investigation is active. Minn.