14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Law enforcement may only withhold recordings that would reveal the identity of a law enforcement officer under internal investigation up until the point when the investigation is still ongoing; once the investigation has concluded, “portions of the recordings previously withheld … shall be available for public inspection and copying.” 51 O.S. § 24A.8(A)(9)(i). Furthermore, any recordings will be made available to the public “before the conclusion of the investigation if the investigation lasts for an unreasonable amount of time.” Id.
Pursuant to 51 O.S. § 24A.8(A)(10), other relevant considerations for withholding include whether the records:
-
- Identify alleged victims of sex crimes or domestic violence;
- Identify witnesses who have requested anonymity or confidential informants;