14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Id. Finally, if a witness, victim, or criminal defendant waives, in writing, their right to privacy and provides law enforcement with the waiver and a request for release, law enforcement “may not redact or withhold release to protect that privacy interest.” C.R.S. § 24-31-902(b)(II)(C).
- When misconduct is alleged, “[a]ny video that would substantially interfere with or jeopardize an active or ongoing investigation may be withheld from the public.” C.R.S. § 24-31-902(b)(III). The prosecution must “prepare a written explanation of the interference or jeopardy that justifies the delayed release, contemporaneous with the refusal to release the video.” Id. However, the video must be released “no later than forty-five days from the date of the allegation of misconduct,” except when the charged offense(s) are traffic violations–in that case, release can be delayed. Id. When the video is actually released, the prosecution must provide the written explanation justifying delayed release to the public. Id.
-
Connecticut