14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] -
Michigan
The Body-Worn Camera Privacy Act of 2017 (“BWCPA”), codified at MCL 780.311 et seq., went into effect on January 8, 2018. Section 3(1) of MCL 780.313 incorporates certain privacy protections of the William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.758 et seq. Section 3(2) of MCL 780.313, provides that a recording made by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera in a private place is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act.
However, MCL 780.314 permits the following persons to “request a copy of an audio and video recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera in a private place”:
-
- (a) An individual who is the subject of the audio and video recording.
- (b) An individual whose property has been seized or damaged in relation to a crime to which the audio and video recording is related.