14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] City of Burlington Police Dep't, 2019 VT 66, ¶ 12 (2019). If any requests for police video, are, however, subject to the exemptions contained in 1 V.S.A. § 317(c), including: 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5) (records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime) and 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(14) (records relevant to an ongoing litigation in which the public agency is a party of record), that can be withheld.
-
Virginia
Body-worn camera records are available through VFOIA. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (defining “public records” as including photographic and electronic recordings, “however stored, and regardless of physical form … in the possession of a public body or its officers.”).