14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] W. Va. Code Ann. § 29B-1-4(4)(A).
-
Wisconsin
“Data from a body camera used on a law enforcement officer [is] subject to the right of inspection and copying ….” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 165.87(3)(b). However, body-worn camera records or portions thereof are not available to the public when, for instance, the subject of the recording is “is a victim of a sensitive or violent crime” or a minor and the public interest is outweighed by the privacy interests of such a person. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 165.87(3)(c)(1). “In that case, the record subject's face and anything else that would allow the record subject to be identified may be redacted using pixelization or another method of redaction.” Id. That being said, in the case where the victim of a sensitive or violent crime (though, notably, not a minor) does not object to disclosure, the presumption of privacy is overcome by the public interest. Id.