14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 29-6d(g)(2)(c)(ii).
A police officer who is the subject of an investigation for a disciplinary violation for which there is body-worn camera footage has the right to review the footage, as well as any other footage from the incident where the officer’s likeness or voice appear, in front of their attorney or union representative. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 29-6d(f)(1). The footage must be released no “later than forty-eight hours following an officer's review of a recording … or if the officer does not review the recording, not later than ninety-six hours following the initiation of such disciplinary investigation, whichever is earlier.” Id.
If there is a request for disclosure of footage from an incident where the police officer “has not been asked to give a formal statement about the alleged use of force” or where “a disciplinary investigation has not been initiated, any police officer whose image or voice is captured on the recording” may review the footage. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 29-6d(f)(1). “Not later than forty-eight hours following an officer's review of a recording . . ., or if the officer does not review the recording, not later than ninety-six hours following the request for disclosure, whichever is earlier, such recording shall be disclosed to the public ….” Id.
State body-worn camera guidelines may not require a law enforcement agency to store footage for longer than one year, unless the footage pertains to an ongoing civil, criminal or administrative matter. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 29-6d(j).
-
Delaware