14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Under § 5-116.33, the mayor must release the names and camera recordings of all officers directly involved, as well as a description of the incident. The law also gives the mayor discretion to release certain recordings that would otherwise be exempt under FOIA. D.C. Code Ann. § 5-116.33(c)(2)(B). However, recordings may be withheld if the decedent’s next of kin or the victim of serious force informs the mayor that they do not consent to release. D.C. Code Ann. § 5-116.33(c)(3)(A)(i)–(ii).
Before the mayor releases body-worn camera footage of an officer-involved death, MPD must “[c]onsult with an organization with expertise in trauma and grief on best practices” for allowing the decedent’s family to view the footage prior to its release. D.C. Code Ann. § 5-116.33(d)(1).