14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Id.
-
Washington
Police body-worn camera recordings are subject to disclosure except to the extent necessary to protect a person’s “right to privacy,” under a modified version of the privacy test discussed above. Certain types of recordings are presumed to be “highly offensive,” including depictions showing the inside of medical facilities and residences, intimate images, minors and the body of a deceased person. RCW 42.56.240(14)(a). Public records requests for bodycam footage must also specify a particular individual involved in an incident, a specific officer, or the incident’s time and location. RCW 42.56.240(14)(d).Furthermore, someone “directly involved in an incident recorded by the requested body worn camera recording” or their attorney, “has the right to obtain the … recording,” subject to exemptions. RCW 42.56.240(14)(e). Such individuals may not be charged for “any redaction” or other obscuring required before release of the recording. Id.
-
West Virginia