14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] The court ordered disclosure of the videos.

    view more
  • Kentucky

    Generally open, notwithstanding exceptions listed in Ky. Rev. Stat. 61.168.

    view more
  • Maine

    Access to police video records is controlled by the Intelligence and Investigative Record Information Act. 16 M.R.S.A. §§ 801-809.

    view more
  • Michigan

    The Body-Worn Camera Privacy Act of 2017 (“BWCPA”) became effective on January 8, 2018. Section 3(2) of that act, codified at MCL 780.313, provides that, “Except as otherwise provided in section 4 and subject to section 5, a recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera that is recorded in a private place is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act.” Section 3(1) incorporates certain privacy protections of the William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.758 et seq.