14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Id. Though the Penal Code expressly states that these provisions may not limit the public’s right of access under the CPRA, agencies are not obligated to deviate from the retention schedule outlined in the Penal Code, and “the CPRA does not govern the retention of public records.” Id.
-
Colorado
- Colorado Revised Statute § 24-31-902, which went into effect in 2023, sets out state policies for body-worn cameras. The retention schedule for body-worn camera recordings is set by each law enforcement agency in compliance with Colorado state archives’ rules. C.R.S. § 24-31-902(1)(b).
- When there is any “complaint of peace officer misconduct by another peace officer, a civilian, or nonprofit organization” that is reported to the officer’s law enforcement agency, the agency or Colorado state police must release any and all unedited body-worn camera videos of the incident within 21 days after receiving the request. C.R.S. § 24-31-902(2)(a). If there are any criminal charges “filed against any party to the incident, that party must file any constitutional objection to release of the recording in the pending criminal case before the twenty-one-day period expires.” C.R.S. § 24-31-902(2)(c). The 21 day period tolls from the date of appointment of counsel, entry of appearance, or election to proceed pro se in instances where there is a pending criminal investigation of any party to the incident. Id.