14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.825, subd. 2(b). Even so, if law enforcement identifies a compelling reason that inspection would harm an ongoing investigation, it may deny the request. Additionally, when an individual dies by police use of force, the footage of the incident must be made public within fourteen days after its occurrence, unless the chief law enforcement officer asserts in writing that disclosure would interfere with an ongoing investigation. Minn. Stat. § 13.825, subd. 2(d).
- Furthermore, body-worn camera footage documenting “actions and circumstances surrounding either the discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty … or the use of force by a peace officer that results in substantial bodily harm” are public. Minn. Stat. § 13.825, subd. 2(a)(1).