Open Government Guide
[…] Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a)(5). Additionally, the Indiana Gaming Commission and the Indiana Horse Racing Commission are covered. Id. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a)(4), (5).
Compare8. Other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated
No matter what these bodies call themselves, if they exercise executive, administrative or legislative power of the state or are subject to public budget review, they would be covered by the Act. See Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a).
Compare9. Appointed as well as elected bodies
The law makes no distinction between appointed or elected bodies. See Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a).
CompareD. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law
Compare1. Number that must be present
The statute defines meeting as “a gathering of a majority of the governing body of a public agency for the purpose of taking official action upon public business.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(c). It does not include:
- Social or chance gatherings not intended to avoid the Open Door Law;
- On-site inspections of any project, program, or facilities of applicants for incentives or assistance from the governing body;