Open Government Guide
[…] State ex rel. Masariu v. Marion Superior Court No.1, 621 N.E.2d 1097,1098 (Ind. 1993). Also, although the Open Door Law’s definition of a “public agency” applies to all entities that exercise “a portion of the . . . legislative power of the state,” the statute explicitly exempts the General Assembly from its public notice of meetings requirements. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-5(g).
Compare3. Courts
Courts are not subject to the Open Door Law; unlike the Access to Public Records Act, which includes entities exercising the “judicial . . . power of the state,” Ind. Code § 5-14-3-2(q), the Open Door Law does not include “judicial . . . power of the state.” See Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a)(1) (defining public agencies as entities “exercising a portion of the executive, administrative, or legislative power of the state”). However, the Public Access to Criminal Proceedings Law, Ind. Code §§ 5-14-2-1 et seq., governs efforts to close criminal court proceedings, which are presumptively open to public attendance. Ind.