Open Government Guide
[…] Preliminary considerations may be conducted in private so long as the “final action” takes place at a public meeting. See Baker v. Town of Middlebury, 753 N.E.2d 67, 73 (Ind. App. 2001) (town council’s compiling rehire list in executive session, which effectively removed town marshal from his office, was lawful, where council subsequently voted to approve the list in a regular meeting that was open to the public, because the council’s “final action” consisted of its vote at the public meeting).
Compareb. Deliberation toward decisions
Deliberations are considered official action. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(d)(2). The statute defines “deliberate” as “a discussion which may reasonably be expected to result in official action.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(i); see Turner v. Town of Speedway, 528 N.E.2d 858, 862 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988) (holding that an “breakfast gathering” in which commissioners discussed applicants after an interview session was a meeting because they deliberated).
Compare3. Electronic meetings
Comparea.