Open Government Guide
[…] Code § 4-13.1-2-1. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-5(b).
The notice must be posted at the principal office of the public agency holding the meeting or, if no such office exists, at the building where the meeting is to be held; and by mailing (with postage prepaid), e-mailing or faxing notice to all news media which provide the governing body of the public agency with an annual written request for such notices. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-5.
If the governing body uses an agenda, the agenda must be posted at the entrance to the location of the meeting prior to the meeting. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-4(a). The Open Door Law does not specify what agenda items are required, however. Yet, the statute specifically provides that “a rule, regulation, ordinance, or other final action adopted by reference to agenda item alone is void.” Id.
Failure to give proper notice of an executive session violates the Open Door Law. See Town of Merrillville v. Blanco, 687 N.E.2d 191, 201 (Ind.