Open Government Guide
[…] Id. The governing body may provide notice to the news media by any one of the following methods: mailing notice by U.S. mail with postage prepaid, transmitting notice by e-mail, or sending notice by facsimile (fax). Id A state agency must provide electronic access to the notice through the computer gateway administered by the office of technology established by Ind. Code § 4-13.1-2-1. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-5(b)(3).
If the governing body uses an agenda, the agenda must also be posted at the entrance to the meeting location before the meeting. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-4(a). The Open Door Law does not specify what agenda items are required, however. Yet, the statute specifically provides that “a rule, regulation, ordinance, or other final action adopted by reference to agenda item alone is void.” Id.
Any action taken at a meeting for which inadequate notice was given can be voided by filing an action in any court of competent jurisdiction. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-7(a).