Open Government Guide
[…] Id.
CompareG. Gifts, trusts and honorary degrees
Unless authorized by a federal statute or other state statute, see Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-1; § 5-14-1.5-6.1(b)(7), or unless the meeting fits into the general categories of executive sessions in Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-6.1(b), meetings regarding gifts, trusts, and honorary degrees must be open to the public. Note that the identity of a donor in a record may be exempt from the Access to Public Records Act. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-1(b)(15).
CompareH. Grand jury testimony by public employees
The statute does not apply to courts. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a) (defining a “public agency” subject to the act as an entity that “exercises a portion of the executive, administrative, or legislative power of the state” — but not judicial power). Grand jury proceedings are confidential under Ind.