Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Op. Att’y Gen. 009 (1996).

Compare

9. Appointed as well as elected bodies

The definition of public bodies which are covered by the Act makes no distinction between appointed and elected bodies, so both are covered by the Act. However, the Act defines public office as “a position created by or under the Constitution or laws of this State, the occupant of which is charged with the exercise of some portion of the sovereign power of this State.” 5 ILCS 120/2(d). The term includes “members of the public body, but it shall not include organizational positions filled by members thereof, whether established by law or by a public body itself, that exist to assist the body in the conduct of its business.” Id.

Compare

D. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law

Compare

1. Number that must be present

Compare

a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?