Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 5 ILCS 120/2a. Although citation to the statutory subsection of the Act authorizing closure of the meeting is helpful, it is not required; a public body need only quote or call attention to the exception upon which it relies. Henry v. Anderson, 356 Ill. App. 3d 952, 955, 827 N.E.2d 522, 524, 292 Ill. Dec. 993, 995 (4th Dist. 2005).

Compare

c. Minutes

Minutes must be kept at closed meetings. 5 ILCS 120/2.06. Public bodies must also keep a verbatim record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(a).

Minutes of a meeting closed to the public are available for public inspection “only after the public body determines that it is no longer necessary to protect the public interest or the privacy of an individual by keeping them confidential.” 5 ILCS 120/2.06 (f). There is no case law in which access to minutes was sought under this provision. Each body must twice annually review all minutes of closed meetings to determine if they should be released. See 5 ILCS 120/2.06 (c)).