Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Disclosure opens the possibility of “public disclosure of sensitive or embarrassing personal information, especially of an innocent person.” Hosey v. City of Joliet, 2019 IL App (3d) 180118 ¶ 15, 124 N.E.3d 1075, 1079-80.

Compare

5. Arrest records

Open.  5 ILCS 140/2.15; Public Access Opinion 11-001 (available at https://perma.cc/85S4-ZLJB) (concluding that Section 2.14 of the FOIA requires disclosure of arrest reports).

Compare

6. Compilations of criminal histories

Open, pursuant to 5 ILCS 140/2.15(b). That subsection provides a non-exclusive list of records pertaining to criminal history record information which should be open: “(i) court records that are public; (ii) records that are otherwise available under State or local law; and (iii) records in which the requesting party is the individual identified, except as provided under Section 7(1)(d)(vi).” 5 ILCS 140/2.15(b); see Public Access Opinion 11-001 (available at  https://perma.cc/85S4-ZLJB).

Compare

7. Victims