Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Williamson v. Doyle, 112 Ill. App. 3d 293, 298, 445 N.E.2d 385, 388, 67 Ill. Dec. 905, 908 (1st Dist. 1983).

Compare

c. Minutes

Compare

3. Closed meetings or executive sessions

Compare

a. Definition

A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as required by the Act. See 5 ILCS 120/2a. The Act states that “[n]othing in . . . [the] Act shall be construed to require that any meeting be closed to the public.” 5 ILCS 120/2a.

Compare

b. Notice requirements

If proper notice has been given for an open meeting, the public body may hold a closed meeting without additional notice. See 5 ILCS 120/2a. However, “the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting.” 5 ILCS 120/2a (emphasis added).

There is no requirement that the notice or agenda include a reference to a closed session.