Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] This means that the press and the public can attend conference call meetings.

The Act establishes the authority of a public body to set rules to allow for electronic attendance under certain limited circumstances. Participation must be by phone to allow voice identification of the absent member. 5 ILCS 120/7.

Compare

b. E-mail

Electronic mail constitutes a “meeting” for purposes of the Act. See 5 ILCS 120/1.02.

Compare

c. Text messages

A text message qualifies as a “meeting” under the Act to the extent that it is a “contemporaneous interactive communication.” See 5 ILCS 120/1.02. However, the quorum requirements must still be met. For example, if a mass text message is sent to “a majority of a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business,” then the text message could fall within the definition of a “meeting.” See id.

Compare

d. Instant messaging

The Act explicitly includes instant messaging within the definition of a “meeting.”