Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 5 ILCS 140/9.5(a).

A public body’s denial of a FOIA request can be appealed either to the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Illinois Attorney General or to circuit court—not to the public body itself.

The Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Illinois Attorney General acts as the ombudsman deciding and, in some cases, mediating FOIA disputes. The procedures before the Public Access Counselor’s office as well as relevant timeframes for submitting arguments are set forth in 5 ILCS 140/9.5.

The request for review procedure should proceed as follows: “Upon receipt of a request for review, the Public Access Counselor shall determine whether further action is warranted.  If the Public Access Counselor determines that the alleged violation is unfounded, he or she shall so advise the requester and the public body and no further action shall be undertaken. In all other cases, the Public Access Counselor shall forward a copy of the request for review to the public body within 7 working days after receipt and shall specify the records or other documents that the public body shall furnish to facilitate the review. Within 7 working days after receipt of the request for review, the public body shall provide copies of records requested and shall otherwise fully cooperate with the Public Access Counselor. If a public body fails to furnish specified records pursuant to this Section, or if otherwise necessary, the Attorney General may issue a subpoena to any person or public body having knowledge of or records pertaining to a request for review of a denial of access to records under the Act. To the extent that records or documents produced by a public body contain information that is claimed to be exempt from disclosure under Section 7 of this Act, the Public Access Counselor shall not further disclose that information. Within 7 working days after it receives a copy of a request for review and request for production of records from the Public Access Counselor, the public body may, but is not required to, answer the allegations of the request for review. The answer may take the form of a letter, brief, or memorandum. The Public Access Counselor shall forward a copy of the answer to the person submitting the request for review, with any alleged confidential information to which the request pertains redacted from the copy. The requester may, but is not required to, respond in writing to the answer within 7 working days and shall provide a copy of the response to the public body.” See 5 ILCS 140/9.5(c)-(d).