Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] On the other hand, information regarding a public body’s expenses incurred in process of evaluating applicants—such as fees for services assessed by a private search firm or interviewees’ plane tickets paid for by the public body—should be released. See Public Access Opinion 11-003, at pp. 17-19.

Compare

4. Personally identifying information

Closed.  5 ILCS 140/2; 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b). Exempt is “private information, which “means unique identifiers including a person’s social security number, driver’s license number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses, as well as home address and personal license plates, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution to any person.” 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5).

Compare

5. Expense reports

Open. See 5 ILCS 140/2.10.

Compare

6. Evaluations/performance reviews

Compare

7. Complaints filed against employees

Compare

8. Other

Compare

O. Police records

See generally 5 ILCS 140/2.15; 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d).

Compare