Pennsylvania
[…] Milk Mktg. Bd., 613 A.2d 551 (Pa. 1992). On the other hand, pre-deliberation communications or “discussions” probably would be lawful. Thus, a court would have to be convinced that “deliberations” — as opposed to mere “discussions” or “drafting” — actually occurred before it could find a violation.
Comparec. Text messages
Compared. Instant messaging
Comparee. Social media and online discussion boards
CompareE. Categories of meetings subject to the law
Compare1. Regular meetings
Comparea. Definition
A regular meeting is any agency meeting that is not a special or emergency meeting.
Under 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 703, a meeting is defined as: “Any prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action.” Id.
Compareb. Notice
An agency must give three days’ notice of its first regular meeting of the year, and notice of the schedule of its remaining regular meetings in time to allow it to be published or circulated before the date of the meetings.