Pennsylvania
[…] - the request requires redaction;
- the request requires “retrieval” of a record “stored in a remote location;”
- a timely response to the request cannot be accomplished “due to bona fide and specified staffing limitations;”
- a “legal review” is necessary to determine whether the record is a record subject to access under the Law;
- the requester has “not complied” with the agency’s policies;
- the requester refuses to pay applicable fees authorized by the Law; or
- the “extent and nature of the request precludes a response within the required time period.”
65 Pa. C.S.A. § 67.902(a)(1)-(7). In such situations, the agency must “send written notice” to the requester “within five business days of receipt of the request.” Id. § 67.902(b)(1). The notice shall include the statement “that the request for access is being reviewed, the reason for the review, a reasonable date that a response is expected to be provided, and an estimate of the applicable fees owed when the record becomes available.” Id. § 67.902(b)(2). If the agency’s expected response date is “in excess of 30 days,” “the request for access shall be deemed denied unless the requester has agreed in writing to an extension to the date specified in the notice.” Id. If the requester agrees to the extension and the agency fails to respond by the date agreed upon, “the request shall be deemed denied.” Id. § 67.902(b)(3).
In summary: