Pennsylvania
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 531.
The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press often files amicus briefs in cases involving significant media law issues before a state’s highest court.
CompareV. Asserting a right to comment
CompareA. Is there a right to participate in public meetings?
There should be a “reasonable opportunity” for all those who have standing “to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or may be before the board or council prior to taking official action.” 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 710.1(a). The board or council has “the option to accept all public comment at the beginning of the meeting.” If the board or council determines that there is “not sufficient time” for all such comment, it “may defer the comment period to the next regular meeting or to a special meeting occurring in advance of the next regular meeting.”
CompareB. Must a commenter give notice of intentions to comment?
CompareC. Can a public body limit comment?
If it finds that there is “not sufficient time,” it may defer such comment.