Pennsylvania
[…] Compare8. Other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated
A committee that was not created by a vote of the Board of Trustees was not a “committee authorized by the body” and therefore the committee’s meetings were not open to the public. Lee Publ’ns, Inc. v. Dickinson Sch. of Law, 848 A.2d 178, 185 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2004).
Compare9. Appointed as well as elected bodies
The Act covers commissions and educational institutions whether they are owned by the state or merely receive state funding pursuant to a statute making them state-related. 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 703.
CompareD. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law
Compare1. Number that must be present
A meeting is defined as “[a]ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action.” 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 703. In determining whether a quorum was present, the length of time an agency member spent at the “meeting” or whether he participated in the questioning is not relevant. Ackerman v. Upper Mt. Bethel Twp., 567 A.2d 1116, 1120 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1989).