Pennsylvania
[…] Compare13. Emergency medical services records
Compare14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)
In Pennsylvania, access to body-worn camera footage is governed by Act 22, not the RTKL. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 67A01 et seq. Act 22 permits any member of the public and the press to request video and audio recordings created by law enforcement agencies and further allows a right of appeal in the event access is denied. 42 Pa.C.S. § 67A03. Any appeal of a denial is taken not by the Pennsylvania Office of Open Records (OOR), but instead by the court of common pleas. 42 Pa.C.S. § 67A06. To succeed, a petitioner must show “that the denial was not to safeguard criminal evidence, or information related to an investigation, or that such justification was arbitrary or capricious” and that “[t]he public interest in disclosure of the audio recording or video recording or the interest of the petitioner outweighs the interests of the Commonwealth, the law enforcement agency or an individual's interest in nondisclosure.” Martinez v. City of Reading Police Dep’t, 289 A.3d 1136, 1140 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2023).