Pennsylvania
[…] C.S.A. § 706. Additionally, the Act requires that the votes of each member who actually votes on any “resolution rule, order, regulation, ordinance or the setting of official policy” be publicly cast and that, if a roll call vote is taken, it is recorded. 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 705. The requirement of written minutes is not satisfied by an audio tape recording of the meeting. See Tapco, Inc. v. Twp. of Neville, 695 A.2d 460, 463 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1997).
Minutes are public records. See 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 706.
Compare2. Special or emergency meetings
Comparea. Definition
A special meeting is a “meeting scheduled by an agency after the agency’s regular schedule of meetings has been established.” 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 703. An “emergency” meeting is a “meeting called for the purpose of dealing with a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to life or property.” Id. An emergency meeting requires a true emergency. See, e.g., In re Petition of Bd. of Dirs. of Hazleton Area Sch. Dist., 527 A.2d 1091, 1093, n.3 (Pa. Commw.