Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Except as otherwise provided by law, all records of a public entity are public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours. “Reasonable office hours” includes all regular office hours of a public entity. If a public entity does not have regular office hours, the name and telephone number of a contact person authorized to provide access to the public entity’s records must be posted on the door of the office of the public entity, if any. Otherwise, the information regarding the contact person must be filed with the appropriate designee. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1).

Compare

2. Does the law cover oral requests?

Yes. The North Dakota open records law provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all records of a public entity are public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1) (emphasis added). A request need not be made in person or in writing, and the copy must be mailed upon request. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2).

There is no need for advanced arrangements to inspect and copy under North Dakota law.