Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A public entity is not required to provide a requester with access to a computer terminal. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(4).

A public entity may establish procedures for providing access from an outside location to any computer database or electronically filed or stored information maintained by the entity. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(5). The procedures must address the measures that are necessary to maintain the confidentiality of information protected by federal or state law, and a reasonable fee may be charged. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(5).

Compare

c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?

No. “Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(3).

Compare

d. Online dissemination

The open records statute does not address online dissemination.

Compare

6. Email

Compare

7. Text messages and other electronic messages

Compare

8. Social media posts

Compare

9. Computer software