Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A public entity violates the open records law when it throws away records subject to a pending records request. N.D. Op. Att’y Gen. 2020-O-02.

Compare

2. What physical form of records are covered

As noted above, record “means recorded information of any kind, regardless of the physical form or characteristic by which the information is stored, recorded, or reproduced, which is in the possession or custody of a public entity or its agent and which has been received or prepared for use in connection with public business or contains information relating to public business.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-17.1(16).

Additionally, “[a]utomation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records.”  N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(3). “As each public entity increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law.” Id. Additionally, North Dakota public entities are prohibited from contracting with companies to create or maintain a public records database “if that contract impairs the ability of the public to inspect of copy the public records of the agency, including public records online.” Id.

Compare

3. Are certain records available for inspection but not copying?

Although generally records must be available for copying, two statutory provisions address this issue. First, if the entity is not authorized to use the fees paid to cover the cost of providing a copy, or if a copy machine is not readily available, the entity may make arrangements for the copy to be provided or mailed by another entity, and the requester shall pay the fee to that other entity. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). Second, while access to an electronically stored record must be provided at the requester’s option in either a printed document or through any other available medium, it is worth noting that “a public entity is not required to provide an electronically stored record in a different structure, format, or organization.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(4).

Compare

4. Telephone call logs

Telephone usage records are generally public records which subject to the open records statute. See N.D. Op. Att’y Gen. 94-19 (1994).