Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

H. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?

Any action taken at a meeting in violation of the Act may be voidable by the Court of Chancery. 29 Del. C. § 10005(a). A successful plaintiff may be awarded attorneys’ fees. Id. § 10005(c).

Compare

Compare

A. Exemptions in the open meetings statute

Compare

1. Character of exemptions

The Act contains nine discretionary exemptions for closing executive sessions to the public. See 29 Del. C. § 10004(b). The Act contains nine discretionary and eleven mandatory exemptions to the open meeting statute. Id. § 10004(h).

Compare

2. Description of each exemption

a. A public body may call for an executive session closed to the public for the following purposes:

1. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(1): “Discussion of an individual citizen’s qualification to hold a job or pursue training unless the citizen requests that such a meeting be open.” This exception is limited to discussions of whether to hire a new employee such as a town manager or police chief. Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 01-ib01 (Jan. 16, 2001).

2. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(2): “Preliminary discussions on site acquisitions for any publicly funded capital improvements.”

3. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(3): “Activities of any law-enforcement agency in its efforts to collect information leading to criminal apprehension.”

4. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(4): “Strategy sessions, including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.” See Beebe Med. Ctr. v. Certificate of Need Appeals Bd., 1995 WL 465318 (Del. Super. June 30, 1995), aff’d,676 A.2d 900 (Del. 1996); Common Cause of Del. v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist., 1995 WL 733401 (Del. Ch. Dec. 5, 1995); Chem. Indus. Council of Del., Inc. v. State Coastal Zone Indus.