Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] C. § 10003(m)(4).

Compare

E. Who enforces the Act?

Compare

1. Attorney General's role

By petition of a citizen denied access to information, the Attorney General can determine whether a violation has occurred. 29 Del. C. § 10005(e).

Compare

2. Availability of an ombudsman

Not applicable.

Compare

3. Commission or agency enforcement

Not applicable.

Compare

F. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?

Compare

G. Record-holder obligations

Each public body must designate a FOIA coordinator to serve as the point of contact for requests and coordinate agency responses to requests. 29 Del. C. § 10003(g).

Compare

1. Search obligations

Each public body must “provide reasonable assistance to the public in identifying and locating public records to which they are entitled access.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(d). The public body must make a “reasonable effort” in searching for requested records. Id. § 10003(f)(2), (i).

Compare

2. Proactive disclosure requirements

Not addressed.

Compare

3. Records retention requirements

Not addressed.

Compare