Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

7. What court?

A plaintiff may bring suit in a court of competent jurisdiction in the county or city in which the public body ordinarily meets or in which the plaintiff resides. 29 Del. C. § 10005(b). If access to records is sought, the action should be filed in Superior Court. If the plaintiff seeks to enjoin action or wants access to a meeting, the action should be brought in the Court of Chancery.

Compare

8. Burden of proof

The custodian of records bears the burden of proof of justifying its denial of a public records request. 29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

Compare

9. Judicial remedies available

Permitted remedies include “an injunction, a declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus and/or other appropriate relief.” 29 Del. C. § 10005(d).

Compare

10. Litigation expenses

Compare

a. Attorney fees

A court may award attorneys’ fees to the successful plaintiff in an action brought under the Act.