Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] This exemption applies to a “question and answer” session/meeting between a county attorney and members of a public body who have been named in their individual capacity as defendants in a lawsuit. Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 05-ib28 (Sept. 7, 2005). Potential litigation under this exemption applies only when there is a realistic or tangible threat based on objective factors, such as a written demand letter, notice of intent to sue, etc. Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 05-ib24 (Aug. 18, 2005).

5. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(5): “Discussions which would disclose the identity of the contributor of a bona fide and lawful charitable contribution to the public body whenever public anonymity has been requested of the public body with respect to said contribution by the contributor.”

6. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(6): “Discussion of the content of documents, excluded from the definition of ‘public record’ . . . where such discussion may disclose the contents of such documents.” SeeDel. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 96-ib30 (Sept. 25, 1996) (determining that it was proper for the school board to meet in executive session to consider scholarship applications, since the board had to review academic transcripts and parents’ tax returns, which documents were exempt from disclosure under FOIA).

7. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(7): “The hearing of student disciplinary cases unless the student requests a public hearing.”

8. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(8): “The hearing of employee disciplinary or dismissal cases unless the employee requests a public hearing.”

9. 29 Del. C.§ 10004(b)(9): “Personnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such a meeting be open.” See, e.g.,Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 99-ib05 (May 12, 1999); Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 99-ib03 (Apr. 28, 1999). But see Del. Op.