Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

2. Marriage and divorce

Marriage records are public records when “50 years have elapsed after the date of marriage.” 16 Del. C. § 3110(f).

Compare

3. Death certificates

Death certificates are public records when “40 years have elapsed after the date of death.” 16 Del. C. § 3110(f).

Compare

4. Infectious disease and health epidemics

Not specified.

Compare

IV. Procedure for obtaining records

Compare

A. How to start

Compare

1. Who receives a request?

Public agencies are required to designate a “FOIA coordinator” who is identified on the agency’s website. 29 Del. C. § 10003(g). The coordinator is to track requests and help coordinate fulfillment of the requests.

Compare

2. Does the law cover oral requests?

Pursuant to recent revisions, “[a]ll FOIA requests shall be made in writing to the public body in person, by U.S. mail, by e-mail, by fax, or online.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(f)(1).

Compare

3. Required contents of a written request

“All requests shall adequately describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable the public body to locate such records with reasonable effort. The requesting party shall be as specific as possible when requesting records.”
29 Del. C. § 10003(f)(2).

Compare

4. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?

The Act does not specifically address whether the requester may choose a format.