Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] In addition, if an agency maintains public data "in a computer storage medium," a requester may specify a copy of the data in that medium, if the government entity "can reasonably make the copy or have a copy made." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(e).

Compare

b. Can the requester obtain a customized search of computer databases to fit particular needs

There is no prohibition against requesting data that requires a customized search. However, if the requester seeks a copy of the data, the requester may be charged for the costs of "searching for and retrieving" that data. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(c). In addition, if the data has commercial value and "is a substantial and discrete portion of or an entire formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, database, or system," the agency may charge a reasonable fee for the information. Such a fee must "be clearly demonstrated by the government entity to relate to the actual development costs of the information." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(d).

Compare

c.