Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 104.01.

Compare

3. Contact of interested amici

The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, the Minnesota Newspaper Association and other professional organizations often serve in an amicus capacity in cases involving significant media law issues.

Compare

G. Addressing government suits against disclosure

Compare

Open Meetings

Compare

I. Statute - basic application

Compare

A. Who may attend?

Under Minnesota's Open Meeting Law, meetings required by the statute to be open “must be open to the public." Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 1.

Compare

B. What governments are subject to the law?

Compare

1. State

"Any state agency, board, commission, or department when required or permitted by law to transact public business in a meeting" shall do so in an open meeting. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 1(a). The Minnesota Supreme Court has explicitly held that the University of Minnesota Board of Regents are subject to the provisions of the law.  Star Tribune Co. v.