Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 1.

Compare

c. Minutes

The Open Meeting Law does not specifically require that minutes be taken at a regular meeting, but presumably, any minutes actually taken would be public data.  Any votes taken at a meeting must be recorded in a journal kept for that purpose, which shall be open to the public during normal business hours. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subds. 4(a) and 5. If the issue involves the appropriation of money, the vote of each member shall also be recorded. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 4(b).

Compare

2. Special or emergency meetings

Compare

a. Definition

"Special" meetings are dealt with extensively in Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 2 but are not explicitly defined by the statute. An "emergency meeting" is a "special meeting called because of circumstances that, in the judgment of the public body, require immediate consideration by the public body." Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 3(e).

Compare

b. Notice requirements

1. Special Meetings: A public body must give three days written notice of the date, time, place and purpose of a special meeting to those who have filed a request for notice of special meetings. Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 2(b). The statute requires that notice of special meetings be posted "on the principal bulletin board of the public body, or if the public body has no principal bulletin board, on the door of its usual meeting room." Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 2(a). The Court of Appeals has held that "a principal bulletin board must be located in a place that is reasonably accessible to the public." Rupp v. Mayasich, 533 N.W.2d 893, 895 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995). The notice must also be mailed to those persons who have filed a written request to receive notices of special meetings. Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 2(b). As an alternative to mailing notices of special meetings, the public body may publish the notice once, at least three days before the meeting, in the official newspaper of the public body, or, if there is none, in a qualified newspaper of general circulation within the area of the public body's authority. Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 2(c). The notice of a special meeting shall also include the "purpose of the meeting." Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 2(a).

2. Emergency Meetings: Notice of an emergency meeting must be given "as soon as reasonably practicable after notice has been given to the members." Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 3(c). Posted or published notice of an emergency meeting is not required, however, “the public body shall make good faith efforts to provide notice of the meeting to each news medium that has filed a written request for notice if the request includes the news medium's telephone number.” Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subds. 3(a) and (d).

No separate penalties exist for inadequate notice under the statute, either for special or emergency meetings.

Compare

c. Minutes

There is no specific requirement that minutes be taken at a special meeting.