Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] No monetary penalties or attorneys’ fees may be awarded against a member of the public body unless the court finds there was a specific intent to violate the law. Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 4(d). The court may also award costs and attorneys’ fees to a defendant, but it must find the action was frivolous and without merit. Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 4(b).

Compare

10. Fines

A person who "intentionally" violates the Open Meeting Law is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $300 for a single occurrence, which cannot be paid by the public body. Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 1.

Compare

11. Other penalties

If a person is found by the court to have "intentionally violated" the Open Meeting Law in three or more actions involving the same governing body, "such person shall forfeit any further right to serve on such governing body or in any other capacity with such public body for a period of time equal to the term of office such person was then serving." Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 3(a).

Compare

D. Appealing initial court decisions

Normal appellate procedures apply to actions reviewing trial court decisions relating to the Open Meeting Law.