Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

D. Protective orders and government agreements to keep records confidential

Compare

E. Interaction between federal and state law

Compare

1. HIPAA

Compare

2. DPPA

Compare

3. FERPA

Compare

4. Other

Compare

F. Segregability requirements

Compare

G. Agency obligation to identify basis of redaction or withholding

Compare

III. Record categories - open or closed

Compare

A. Autopsy and coroners reports

Although the Act does not specifically address autopsies or coroners reports, it does provide that certain “medical examiner data” be classified as public. Minn. Stat. § 13.83, subd. 2. This data includes "cause of death; causes of cause of death; whether an autopsy was performed and if so, whether it was conclusive; date and place of injury, if applicable, including work place; how injury occurred; whether death was caused by accident, suicide, homicide, or was of undetermined cause." Other data, including data that are part of the medical examiner's investigation, are private or confidential. Minn.