Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] For purposes of this law, a meeting occurs when a quorum is present and action is taken regarding a matter within the jurisdiction of the group. Each house of the legislature must adopt rules to implement these requirements. Rules are passed in each session and accessible at https://www.senate.mn/rules/index.php?ls=#rulesofthesenate and https://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/permrule/permrule.asp.

Enforcement is limited, however. Minn. Stat. § 3.055, subd. 2 expressly provides: “The house of representatives and the senate shall adopt rules to implement this section. Remedies provided by rules of the house of representatives and senate are exclusive. No court or administrative agency has jurisdiction to enforce, enjoin, penalize, award damages, or otherwise act upon a violation or alleged violation of this section, to invalidate any provision of law because of a violation of this section, or to otherwise interpret this section.” For example, the 2017 Senate Rules (12.2) provide that complaints about violations of open meeting provisions must be made in writing to the Chair of the Committee on Rules and Administration, and the complaint cannot be further disclosed (Rule 12.2); if the Subcommittee on Ethical Conduct by a