Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(a).
All notice provisions applicable to the type of meeting to be closed must also be followed. Minn. Stat. § 13D.04, subd. 5.

Compare

e. Requirement to state statutory authority for closing meetings before closure

Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 3 requires that the body state on the record the "specific grounds" that permit the meeting to be closed and to "describe the subject to be discussed."

Compare

f. Tape recording requirements

There is no general requirement to record closed meetings. However, if a meeting is called pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13D.03 to discuss labor negotiations, those proceedings must be tape recorded and the recording preserved for two years after the contract at issue is signed. Minn. Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 2. The tape is to be made available to the public "after all labor contracts are signed by the governing body for the current budget." Minn. Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 2(b).

Compare

F. Recording/broadcast of meetings

Compare

1. Sound recordings allowed

The Open Meeting Law is silent on this issue.