Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2.

Compare

2. Does the law cover oral requests?

There is no requirement that requests for access to data be in writing. See Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3.

Compare

3. Required contents of a written request

Compare

4. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?

Compare

5. Availability of expedited processing

Compare

B. How long to wait

It is up to the agency to arrange government data so as to "make them easily accessible for convenient use." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1. Requests for government data must be complied with in an "appropriate and prompt manner." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a).
If denying access, the responsible authority "shall inform the requesting person of the determination either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible, and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based. Upon the request of any person denied access to data, the responsible authority or designee shall certify in writing that the request has been denied and cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law upon which the denial was based." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(f).

Compare

1. Statutory, regulatory or court-set time limits for agency response

Minn.