Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] In Brainerd Daily Dispatch v. Dehen, 693 N.W.2d 435, 441-42 (2005) the Court of Appeals relied heavily on the affidavit of the lawyer for a public body in determining whether the proper standard had been met in closing a meeting to discuss threatened litigation and found as a relevant factor whether the private meeting would contribute to litigation strategy.

Compare

K. Negotiations and collective bargaining of public employees

Compare

1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining

Under Minn. Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 1(b)., a public employer may hold a closed meeting "to consider strategy for labor negotiations, including negotiation strategies or developments or discussion and review of labor negotiation proposals."

Compare

2. Only those between the public employees and the public body