Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subds. 1(b) and (c).

Compare

3. Local or municipal

The Open Meeting Law also applies to "the governing body of a school district however organized, unorganized territory, county, statutory or home rule city, town, or other public body," any committee, subcommittee, board, department, or commission of any public body, and the governing body or commission of a local public pension plan. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subds. 1(b) - (d).

Compare

C. What bodies are covered by the law?

Compare

1. Executive branch agencies

Provided that a state executive branch agency, board, commission, or department is "required or permitted by law to transact public business in a meeting," such a meeting shall abide by the provisions of the Open Meeting Law. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01, subd. 1(a).

Compare

a. What officials are covered?