Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Stat. § 13.37. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 5.

Compare

10. Can a requester ask for the creation or compilation of a new record?

Compare

D. Fee provisions

Compare

1. Types of assessable fees (e.g., for search, review, duplication) and levels or limitations on fees

The Act is vague about specific fees and charges that may be collected. If a person requests access to data for the purpose of inspection only, the agency may not assess a charge or require the payment of a fee. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a). If a person requests copies or "electronic transmittal" of data, agencies "may require the requesting person to pay the actual costs of searching for and retrieving government data, including the cost of employee time, and for making, certifying, and electronically transmitting the copies of the data or the data, but may not charge for separating public from not public data." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(c). An agency may also charge a "reasonable fee" for remote access to data, if a specific statute grants that authority. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(b).