Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] In addition to the generally applicable exemption for trade secrets, some Maine statutes identify various records or information as confidential because they constitute trade secrets or similar types of business or competitive information.

Compare

F. Contracts, proposals and bids

All contracts of public agencies, state and local, are public records from the time of execution or opening of the bids.  Maine’s generally applicable competitive bidding laws provide that any proposal for services is a public record once a contract has been awarded.  See 5 M.R.S.A. § 1825-B(6) (“Each bid, with the name of the bidder, must be entered on a record.  Each record, with the successful bid indicated, must be open to public inspection after the letting of the contract.”); and 18-554 C.M.R. Ch. 110 § 2(A)(v) (“All proposals shall be sequestered . . . until notification of award by the contracting agency after which time they become public record.”).