Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The chief purpose of the exemption was to protect such records as academic examinations and tests from premature disclosure.
  7. Exemption Not Lost by Transfer to Other Governmental Entity. An exemption applies to records in the possession of local governments or intra-state organizations that would be declared confidential if they were in the possession of an agency or official of the state or a political or administrative subdivision thereof. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(F).
  8. Insurance Records. An exemption protects "materials related to the development of positions on legislation or materials that are related to insurance or insurance like protection or services which are in the possession of an association" whose membership is composed exclusively of political or administrative subdivisions of the state or of other organizations of any such subdivision. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(G).