Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

4. How long should you wait for a response

The agency or official must file “a statement of position explaining the basis for denial within 14 calendar days of service of the appeal.”  1 M.R.S. § 409(1).

Compare

5. Are subsequent or concurrent measures (formal or informal) available?

An appellant may file a motion for injunctive relief under M.R. Civ. P. 65.

Compare

C. Court review of administrative decision

Compare

1. Who may sue?

Any aggrieved person may appeal the refusal or denial of a request to inspect a record or challenge a closed meeting.  1 M.R.S.A. § 409.

Compare

2. Will the court give priority to the pleading?

Yes. Actions to enforce the Act “may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interest of justice so require.”  1 M.R.S.A. § 409(2). A motion may be made for a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction to keep a public body from entering an executive session.  1 M.R.S.A. § 409(3); M.R. Civ. P. 65.

Compare

3. Pro se possibility, advisability