Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 5 M.R.S.A. § 1825-B(6) (“Each bid, with the name of the bidder, must be entered on a record.  Each record, with the successful bid indicated, must be open to public inspection after the letting of the contract.”); and 18-554 C.M.R. Ch. 110 § 2(A)(v) (“All proposals shall be sequestered . . . until notification of award by the contracting agency after which time they become public record.”).  Sealed proposals submitted for competitive bidding shall remain sealed until the time and place specified in the advertisement for the bids. 5 M.R.S.A. § 1745 (“Sealed proposals for any public improvements . . . shall remain sealed until opened at the time and place stated in the advertisement or as the Governor may direct.”).

Compare

G. Collective bargaining records

Proposals and other records prepared by a public agency for negotiations with an organization of its employees are not available until the negotiations have been concluded. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(D).

Compare

H. Economic development records