Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] However, the purpose of a request is relevant in some narrow instances (e.g., certain categories of records may be released only for qualified research purposes).

Compare

3. Use of records

Public records may be used for any purpose.

Compare

4. Can an individual request records on behalf of a third party or organization?

Compare

B. Whose records are and are not subject to the Act

The Act contains a list of entities required to conduct public proceedings, but does not list those entities that are subject to the public records requirements under the Act.  Compare 1 M.R.S.A. §§ 402(2) (public proceedings) with 402(3) (public records); see also Moore v. Abbott, 2008 ME 100, ¶ 28, n.2, 952 A.2d 980 (Levy, J., dissenting).  In general, records are public so long as they "[have] been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or that contain[] information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business . . . . ." 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3). Whether records are public depends on a governmental function test, not the particular office held by the person or group possessing the record. See Moore v.