Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Fines are tiered for repeated violations within a 4-year period: $500 for a first violation, a fine up to $1000 for a second violation, and a fine up to $2,000 for each additional violation. 1 M.R.S.A. § 410(2).

Compare

1. Attorney General

Compare

2. Ombudsperson

Compare

3. Other

Compare

E. Court action

Compare

1. Who may sue?

Any person "aggrieved by a refusal or denial to inspect or copy a record” or failure of an agency or official to comply with the Act may appeal the refusal, denial or failure to comply to Superior Court.  1 M.R.S.A. § 409(1).

Compare

2. Priority

An appeal under the Act is entitled to statutory priority.  “Appeals may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests of justice so require.”  1 M.R.S.A § 409(1).  In practice, FOAA cases usually are given expedited treatment, but a motion should be filed requesting same and the clerk’s office should be notified of the request for expedited treatment.

Compare

3. Pro se

Any individual may proceed pro se.