Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

6. Fees for electronic records

Compare

E. Who enforces the Act?

The Attorney General or any District Attorney may enforce the Act, as well as any private requester of records.  A willful violation of the Act is subject to a $500 fine, which may only be sought by the State.  1 M.R.S.A. § 410.

Compare

1. Attorney General's role

The Attorney General may enforce the Act, but prosecutions are rare.

Compare

2. Availability of an ombudsman

An ombudsman position exists within the Department of the Attorney General.  5 M.R.S.A. § 200-I.  The ombudsman is authorized to “[r]espond to and work to resolve complaints made by the public and public agencies and officials” concerning the FOAA.  Id. § 200-I(2)(C).  The ombudsman’s website can be accessed here: https://www.maine.gov/foaa/ombudsman/index.htm (last visited Oct. 2, 2018).

Compare

3. Commission or agency enforcement

None.

Compare

F. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?