Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

7. Text messages and other electronic messages

Text messages and other electronic messages are public records.

Compare

8. Social media posts

Social media posts are public records.

Compare

9. Computer software

Computer programs, technical data, logic diagrams and source code related to data processing or telecommunications that qualify as trade secrets are not public records.  5 M.R.S.A. § 1976(1).  Otherwise, “any document created or stored on a State Government computer must be made available in accordance with” the public records law.  5 M.R.S.A. § 1976.

Compare

10. Can a requester ask for the creation or compilation of a new record?

Compare

D. Fee provisions

Compare

1. Types of assessable fees (e.g., for search, review, duplication) and levels or limitations on fees