Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A request, if made to the agency, must be honored; and

(4) Any person bringing charges, complaints or allegations of misconduct against the individual under discussion must be permitted to be present.

This paragraph does not apply to discussion of a budget or budget proposal;

A discussion of employee salaries must take place in open session because that is a budget matter.

In addition, discussion of information contained in confidential personnel files may take place in executive session. 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(F).

Compare

1. Interviews for public employment

To the extent that an interview discussion “could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the individual’s reputation” or violate a right to privacy it may be held in executive session.  Otherwise, interviews with public bodies must be public. 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Compare

2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees

In general, disciplinary matters or performance evaluations may be closed to the public on the theory that public discussion “could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the individual’s reputation.”  1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Compare

3. Dismissal, considering dismissal of public employees

In general, deliberation or consideration of dismissal of public employees may be closed to the public on the theory that public discussion “could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the individual’s reputation.”  1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(A).

Compare

O. Real estate negotiations